National Safe Digging Month – Apr. 1, 2027

National Safe Digging Month
Submit your updates or photos
Categories:
Tags:
AwarenessEnvironmentSafety
Where:
United States
Date change rule:
Every April
Holiday emoji:
🚧

National Safe Digging Month is observed throughout April, emphasizing the critical importance of calling 811 before any excavation. This month-long initiative, established by the Common Ground Alliance, aims to prevent damage to vital underground utility lines. Remember to plan ahead, call 811, and dig safely to protect lives and infrastructure.

Want to sponsor National Safe Digging Month? Learn how

Expected National Safe Digging Month Deals

Throughout National Safe Digging Month, the focus shifts from commercial deals to crucial awareness and educational campaigns. Organizations like the Common Ground Alliance (CGA) and 811 partners collaborate with utility companies such as Dominion Energy and PG&E to host webinars, distribute safety guides, and promote the ‘Call Before You Dig’ message. Hardware retailers like The Home Depot and Lowe’s often feature in-store displays and online resources on safe digging practices, while equipment rental companies like United Rentals highlight proper equipment usage and safety protocols. These initiatives aim to prevent the estimated hundreds of thousands of utility strikes that occur annually, protecting both infrastructure and lives. We will update this page with confirmed live awareness drives as April approaches.

Platform Guide for National Safe Digging Month

LinkedIn

Tag National Today (linkedin.com/company/nationaltoday) and use #SafeDiggingMonth. Share industry best practices for contractors and utility professionals.

Facebook

Mention National Today (facebook.com/nationaltoday) and use #SafeDiggingMonth. Post homeowner-focused tips, infographics, and local community events.

X/Twitter

Mention @NatlToday and use #SafeDiggingMonth. Share quick safety reminders, statistics on utility damage, and links to 811 resources.

Social Media Tips for National Safe Digging Month

Individuals

Before starting any digging project—even small ones like planting a tree or installing a fence—always call 811 a few days beforehand to have utility lines marked.

Creators

Produce short video tutorials or infographics demonstrating the 811 process, explaining what the colored flags mean, and showcasing safe digging techniques.

Brands

Utility companies, hardware stores, and landscaping businesses can launch educational campaigns, offer safety workshops, or partner with 811 to promote awareness through their channels.

Organizations & Brands for National Safe Digging Month

  1. Common Ground Alliance (CGA)

    Founded in 2000, the CGA is a leading voice in damage prevention, representing a diverse group of stakeholders committed to protecting underground utilities and the public.

  2. 811

    The national call-before-you-dig phone number, 811, connects excavators and homeowners with their local one-call center to have underground utility lines marked free of charge.

  3. National Utility Contractors Association (NUCA)

    Established in 1964, NUCA represents the utility construction and excavation industry, advocating for safety, training, and best practices among its members.

  4. The Home Depot

    Founded in 1978, The Home Depot is the largest home improvement retailer in the United States, offering tools, materials, and educational resources for DIY and professional projects, including safe digging.

  5. Lowe's

    Established in 1946, Lowe's is another major home improvement retailer providing a wide array of products and services. They support safe digging awareness through customer education and product offerings.

  6. United Rentals

    Founded in 1997, United Rentals is the largest equipment rental company in the world. They emphasize safety in equipment operation and often promote safe digging practices to their customers.

  7. Ditch Witch

    A leading manufacturer of underground construction equipment since 1949, Ditch Witch provides innovative solutions for trenching, plowing, and boring while advocating for safe excavation methods.

National Safe Digging Month Hero

Common Ground Alliance (CGA)

The Common Ground Alliance (CGA) stands as the collective hero of National Safe Digging Month. Formed in 2000, this non-profit organization brings together excavators, utility companies, locators, and government agencies. Their mission is to prevent damage to underground infrastructure and ensure public safety through education, best practices, and the promotion of the 811 call system. The CGA's efforts have significantly reduced utility strikes nationwide.

History of National Safe Digging Month

National Safe Digging Month was established in 2008 as a strategy to encourage all Common Ground Alliance (C.G.A.) stakeholders to promote the safe digging message in a coordinated manner during a critical month when digging activity begins across the country. The C.G.A. was established in 2000 with the goal of saving lives and reducing damage to America’s subsurface infrastructure by promoting effective damage prevention measures.

For a variety of reasons, humans construct holes, trenches, and other underground structures. We have long been known to have a nearly instinctive desire to dig holes in the ground, which begins in childhood. Later on in our lives, we dig the ground for food and water. Wood-lined water wells have been discovered in the early Neolithic Linear Pottery culture, such as in Kückhoven (5090 B.C.) and Eythra (5200 B.C.) in Schletz, Austria. The first archaeological excavation occurred in the sixth century B.C., when Nabonidus, King of Babylon, unearthed a thousand-year-old temple floor.

During the early Roman period, Julius Caesar’s forces took metal objects, and by the medieval period, Europeans were digging up pots that had partially emerged from erosion and weapons that had appeared on farmlands. Although humans are capable of digging with their bare hands, digging using tools is usually more convenient. The shovel is the most fundamental digging tool. In the Neolithic era and earlier, the shoulder blade of a large animal was frequently used as a primitive shovel. Nowadays, shovels are typically made of metal with a wooden handle.

National Safe Digging Month timeline

1750 B.C.
A Wooden Shovel Discovery

A wooden shovel is discovered in the Cheshire copper mines of Alderley Edge.

1900
The Second Industrial Revolution

During the Second Industrial Revolution, the shovel gives way to heavier machinery such as excavators.

2000
The Common Ground Alliance

The Common Ground Alliance is founded to save lives and reduce underground utility damage.

2008
National Safe Digging Month

National Safe Digging Month is established as a strategy to urge all C.G.A. members to dig safely.

How Businesses Can Celebrate National Safe Digging Month

Local businesses, particularly those in landscaping, construction, and home improvement, can actively participate in National Safe Digging Month. Offer free workshops or online guides on safe digging techniques and the 811 process. Hardware stores can create prominent displays for safety equipment and 811 information. Landscaping companies can include ‘Call 811’ reminders on all project quotes and invoices, emphasizing their commitment to safety. Utility providers can use the month to amplify their public service announcements and community outreach.

National Safe Digging Month FAQs

When is National Safe Digging Month?

In 2027, National Safe Digging Month is observed all through April, serving as an annual reminder for homeowners and professionals alike to prioritize safety. It’s a critical period for awareness as outdoor projects begin.

How many utility lines are damaged each year?

Annually, an alarming number of utility strikes occur across the U.S., often resulting from a failure to call 811. These incidents can range from minor service interruptions to severe accidents involving gas lines or electrical conduits, underscoring the continuous need for vigilance.

Who observes National Safe Digging Month?

The observance of National Safe Digging Month extends to anyone who might put a shovel in the ground, from DIY enthusiasts to large construction firms. It’s a collective responsibility to protect the vast network of underground infrastructure that powers our communities.

What is 811 and why is it important?

Calling 811 is crucial because it helps prevent accidental damage to underground utilities, which can cause serious injuries, costly repairs, and service outages. It’s a free service designed to keep communities safe and connected.

How to Observe National Safe Digging Month

  1. Share via your socials

    Social media is the fastest way to disseminate information. Spread awareness on the importance of safe digging by using the hashtags #NationalSafeDiggingMonth to spread the information and remind others how vital safe digging is.

  2. Contact 811 before digging

    Before you dig, dial 811. It may seem like an inconvenient step to complete before digging, but keep in mind that these rules are in place for a purpose. If you don't call before you dig, you could end up in serious trouble.

  3. Visit the Common Ground Alliance website

    Before you commence digging, visit the C.G.A. website for information. On the website, you will find 811 campaigns, digging guidelines, and educational videos to help you get the beat out of your digging activities safely.

5 Interesting Facts About Digging

  1. Pipeline accidents

    The most common cause of pipeline accidents is unauthorized digging.

  2. Equivalent to a football field

    In the United States, there is over a football field's worth of subsurface utilities per person.

  3. Twenty-million miles of underground utilities

    According to the Common Ground Alliance, there are about 20 million miles of underground utilities in the United States.

  4. Eight flags for underground utilities

    There are eight distinct flag colors representing underground utilities like electricity, water, and so on.

  5. Underground utility damage occurs every nine minutes

    An underground utility wire is broken every nine minutes due to inappropriate digging.

Why National Safe Digging Month is Important

  1. It promotes safety

    Thousands of buried facilities are damaged every year as a result of digging activities. Nearly all services are disrupted, and some occurrences result in substantial environmental damage, serious injury, and even death. The holiday serves as a reminder to homeowners and contractors that they must call before beginning any excavation work to ensure their safety.

  2. It protects underground utilities and crucial services

    Safe digging is necessary all year to ensure the safety of persons who work or live near subsurface facilities. It also protects crucial services that affect the day-to-day life of people.

  3. It prevents unnecessary costs

    When it comes to excavating safely, health and safety must always come first. Improper digging results in underground assets being damaged and requiring repairs. National safe digging month creates avenues to prevent incurring indirect costs and lost business to local businesses.

National Safe Digging Month dates

Year Date Day
2027 April 1 Thursday
2028 April 1 Saturday
2029 April 1 Sunday
2030 April 1 Monday
2031 April 1 Tuesday