National Flour Month – Mar. 1, 2027

National Flour Month
Submit your updates or photos
Categories:
Tags:
CookingFood
Where:
United States
Date change rule:
Every March
Holiday emoji:
🌾

National Flour Month celebrates the humble yet mighty ingredient that underpins baking and cooking worldwide every March. From fluffy cakes to crusty breads and delicate pastries, flour is indispensable. Explore its rich history, diverse varieties, and get inspired to bake something delicious this month!

Want to sponsor National Flour Month? Learn how

Expected National Flour Month Deals

National Flour Month in March inspires a wide array of baking-focused promotions across grocery stores and specialty retailers. While we await official 2027 promotions, history shows brands like King Arthur Baking Company and Gold Medal Flour often feature discounts on baking mixes and flours. Retailers such as Whole Foods and Kroger typically offer sales on bulk flour, baking ingredients, and kitchen tools. Look for special events and online classes from Bob’s Red Mill and Pillsbury, encouraging home bakers to experiment. Specialty stores like Sur La Table might highlight bakeware and accessories. We will update this page with confirmed live deals as March approaches.

Platform Guide for National Flour Month

Instagram

Tag @nationaltoday_ and use #NationalFlourMonth. Share your favorite baking creations, flour-based recipes, or behind-the-scenes glimpses of your kitchen experiments.

TikTok

Tag @www.nationaltoday.com and use #NationalFlourMonth. Create short, engaging videos showcasing quick baking hacks, flour science facts, or ‘bake with me’ tutorials.

Facebook

Mention National Today (facebook.com/nationaltoday) and use #NationalFlourMonth. Share community baking challenges, ask for favorite flour tips, or host a live Q&A with a local baker.

Social Media Tips for National Flour Month

Individuals

Experiment with a new type of flour this month, like almond, oat, or rye, and share your culinary adventures with friends and family.

Creators

Develop a series of content exploring different flour types, their uses, and unique recipes, from gluten-free options to ancient grains.

Brands

Launch a baking contest, partner with local bakeries for special promotions, or offer educational content on the versatility and quality of your flour products.

Top Brands for National Flour Month

  1. King Arthur Baking Company

    Founded in 1790 in Boston, Massachusetts, King Arthur Baking Company is America's oldest flour company. Renowned for its high-quality flours, baking mixes, and extensive recipe library, it's a staple for home bakers and professionals alike.

  2. General Mills (Gold Medal Flour)

    General Mills, a global food corporation founded in 1866, produces Gold Medal Flour, one of the most recognized flour brands in the U.S. Gold Medal has been a trusted name in baking for over 135 years, offering a range of all-purpose, bread, and self-rising flours.

  3. Bob's Red Mill

    Founded in 1978 by Bob Moore, Bob's Red Mill is an Oregon-based company specializing in whole grain foods. They are celebrated for their wide selection of flours, including gluten-free, organic, and ancient grain varieties, catering to diverse dietary needs.

  4. Pillsbury

    Pillsbury, a brand synonymous with baking, was founded in 1869 by Charles A. Pillsbury. While famous for its refrigerated dough products, Pillsbury also offers a range of flours, baking mixes, and frostings, making baking accessible and enjoyable for families.

  5. Hodgson Mill

    Hodgson Mill, established in 1882 in Effingham, Illinois, is known for its natural, whole grain products. They mill a variety of flours, including whole wheat, rye, and cornmeal, using traditional stone-ground methods to preserve nutrients and flavor.

  6. Arrowhead Mills

    Founded in 1960 in Hereford, Texas, Arrowhead Mills is a pioneer in organic and natural flours and baking mixes. They offer a comprehensive selection of gluten-free, whole grain, and specialty flours, committed to sustainable farming practices.

  7. Anson Mills

    Anson Mills, based in South Carolina, is dedicated to growing and milling heirloom grains using traditional methods. Founded by Glenn Roberts, they supply chefs and home cooks with rare and flavorful flours, cornmeals, and grits, preserving culinary heritage.

National Flour Month Hero

Oliver Evans

Oliver Evans (1755–1819) was an American inventor who revolutionized flour milling. In 1785, he designed and built the first fully automated flour mill, using a series of conveyors and elevators to move grain and flour through the entire process without human intervention. This innovation dramatically increased efficiency and reduced labor, transforming the industry and making flour more widely available. His designs were adopted globally.

National Flour Month timeline

1961
Chorleywood Bread Process Takes Off

Using understanding of chemistry and yeast biology, this process shortens the time it takes for bread to ferment. However, the process also removes important nutrients and flavorings from the bread. This process is used at most large factories now.

1912
Rohwedder's Bread-Slicing Machine Invented

Otto Frederick Rohwedder invented a machine that sliced bread in advance of selling, but bakeries didn't buy it until 1928, when Rohwedder allowed it to both slice and wrap bread.

1762
First Sandwich Devoured

Named after the 4th Earl of Sandwich, John Montagu, the first sandwich was invented when the Earl did not want to interrupt a game he was playing and asked that his roast beef meal be placed between two cut slices of bread.

3000 B.C.
First Loaves Raised

Ancient humans discover the use of yeast for raising bread into leavened loaves.

How Businesses Can Celebrate National Flour Month

Local bakeries and restaurants can celebrate National Flour Month by featuring special flour-based dishes, from artisanal breads and pastries to unique pasta creations. Grocery stores can host tasting events, offer discounts on various flour types, or partner with local mills to highlight regional products. Cooking schools and culinary businesses might offer workshops on baking techniques or gluten-free alternatives, engaging the community in the versatility of flour.

National Flour Month FAQs

When is National Flour Month?

In 2027, National Flour Month will again be observed throughout March, providing a perfect opportunity to explore new recipes and baking techniques.

How much flour is consumed annually?

The U.S. Department of Agriculture reports that per capita wheat flour consumption remains consistently high, reflecting its status as a staple ingredient. This figure includes flour used in baked goods, pasta, and other processed foods.

What are the most common types of flour?

Beyond the traditional wheat flours, popular varieties also encompass gluten-free options like almond and oat flour, as well as ancient grains such as spelt and rye, offering diverse textures and flavors.

What is the difference between bleached and unbleached flour?

While both types of flour perform similarly in many recipes, unbleached flour tends to have a slightly higher protein content and a more robust flavor. Bleached flour, due to its treatment, can absorb more liquid and is often favored for delicate cakes and pastries.

National Flour Month Activities

  1. Explore the Different Types of Flour

    Over the years, flour has been broken down into several types based on the different proportion of starches, polysaccharides, proteins, grains, and other factors. Corn, legumes, nuts, or rice make the majority of flour options on the market today. However, there are some flour alternatives made from fruits and vegetables. While there are a wide variety of flour options available, the most commonly used baking flours types include (but are not limited to): All-Purpose Flour, Bleached Flour, Bread Flour, Cake Flour, Enriched Flour, Gluten Flour, Gluten-Free Flour, Hard Flour, Pastry Flour, Self-Rising Flour, Unbleached Flour, Wheat Flour, and much more!

  2. Learn About How Flour is Made

    No matter what type of flour you plan to use, it all starts out the same — as whole grain. Whole grains used for flour are broken down into three parts: bran, endosperm, and germ. Once the grains are selected, they are milled down into flour. Since whole grains still use all three portions of the original grain, this is where the process stops for whole grain flour—both enriched white flour and white grain flour require additional processing to rid the coarse bran and germ from the flour. Eliminating the bran and germ from the flour also removes many of the nutrients and vitamins (such as vitamin B, folic acid, niacin, riboflavin, thiamin, and more)—which can be added back in during the enrichment process for enriched flour.

  3. Bake Something New

    One of the best ways you can celebrate National Flour Month is to try something new. Making whole grain sourdough bread is surprisingly easy, and once you have the basics down, you can make loaf after loaf in no time. Cookies baked at home are twice as delicious and half the price of store-bought, pre-made cookies. Try your hand at making your own unique recipe, adding your favorite candies and flavorings to a basic, from-scratch cookie dough!

Why We Love National Flour Month

  1. Getting Flour is Easy Now

    Thankfully, unlike our predecessors, the everyday person no longer needs to grind down the grains into powder ourselves. We can just run to the supermarket to get this fantastic cooking component so we can bake to our heart’s content.

  2. Flour Has a Place in Ancient History

    Can you believe flour has been around since the beginning of human civilization? It all started when our ancestors figured out if they broke grass seeds up into powder, then they could use the powder to make hard cakes by baking it over a fire. However, it wasn’t until 3,000 BC that our ancestors figured out how to use grains and yeast to create softer loaves by utilizing the heat from the sun to ferment the dough.

  3. Flour is a Versatile Super Ingredient

    From breads to pastries, cookies to pies, and so much more, baking with flour opens up a world of possibilities! You can make a pizza for your family or some homemade bagels to delight your guests! The possibilities are endless with a little bit of creativity, an oven, and some flour.

National Flour Month dates

Year Date Day
2027 March 1 Monday
2028 March 1 Wednesday
2029 March 1 Thursday
2030 March 1 Friday
2031 March 1 Saturday