October 13th Holidays

October 13th is the 286th day in the Gregorian calendar. On this day 33 miners emerged to the surface in Copiapó, Chile after being trapped for a record 69 days underground; Ankara became the capital of Turkey, and B'nai B'rith, the oldest Jewish service organization in the world, was founded in New York City. Famous birthdays on October 13th include Margaret Thatcher and singer Paul Simon. Today is National No Bra Day and National Fossil Day.

We have 21 holidays listed for October 13.

Oct13

National No Bra Day

Also known as: "the moment we get home from work" day.

Oct13

ADA Lovelace Day

Ada Lovelace Day highlights the achievements of women in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics.

Oct13

Disaster Day

Let us all work together for our continued survival from natural disasters.

Oct13

English Language Day

English, being the language with the widest lexicon, is spoken by nearly two billion people worldwide.

Oct13

International Civility For the Girl Child Day

Let’s end all kinds of discrimination based on gender on this day!

Oct13

International Day for Disaster Reduction

Disaster management and reduction is an urgent task. We should work to reduce exposure to disasters.

Oct13

International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction

Join us as we raise awareness about the need for disaster risk reduction.

Oct13

International Day for Failure

Failure is not something to be afraid of…

Oct13

International Day for Natural Disaster Reduction

Celebrate the day by participating in different events aimed at raising public awareness of natural disasters.

Oct13

International Skeptics Day

Skepticism is good in moderation but, today, go ahead and question some of your beliefs.

Oct13

Karva Chauth

Prepare your hearts as we partake in a spiritual ceremony with benefits for all.

Oct13

Metastatic Breast Cancer Awareness Day

As part of Breast Cancer Awareness Month, we champion for scientific advances in ​Metastatic Breast Cancer.

Oct13

National Herpes Awareness Day

Destroy the stigma around the disease that impacts nearly 16% of women.

Oct13

National M&M Day

They won’t melt in your hand, just in your mouth — we’re talking M&M’s here.

Oct13

National Train Your Brain Day

National Train Your Brain Day puts us to the test with some mind-boggling games and puzzles!

Oct13

National Transfer Money to Your Son Day

Expect your son to finally call home!

Oct13

National Yorkshire Pudding Day

Yorkshire pudding is iconic according to the Royal Society of Chemistry.

Oct13

Navy Birthday

Recognize the brave men and women who have served our country — past and present.

Oct13

Prince Louis Rwagasore Day

Here is some more information about the famous Prince Louis Rwagasore of Burundi.

Oct13

World Sight Day

Read on and get ready to see and appreciate the gift of sight!

Oct13

World Thrombosis Day

Celebrate World Thrombosis Day, which is an excellent opportunity to learn more about blood clots.