National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day – Sep. 7, 2026

National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day
Submit your updates or photos
Categories:
Tags:
AppreciationCareerWork
Where:
United States
Date change rule:
Every September 7
Holiday emoji:
📬

National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day arrives every September 7, shining a light on the tireless dedication of our postal service workers. This day is a chance to acknowledge their unwavering commitment to delivering mail and parcels, no matter the conditions. Send a thank you note, offer a kind word, or simply appreciate their vital role in connecting communities.

Want to sponsor National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day? Learn how

Expected National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day Deals

On National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day, the focus shifts from commercial deals to heartfelt appreciation for postal service workers. Many local businesses, community organizations, and individual citizens show their gratitude through various acts of kindness. While there aren’t typically widespread sales events, expect some companies to offer special discounts or promotions for verified postal employees. Look for coffee shops like Starbucks or local diners to provide free drinks or meals, and retailers such as Target or Walmart might offer employee appreciation programs. Brands like Hallmark often highlight cards of gratitude, and shipping companies like FedEx and UPS may run internal recognition events. We will update this page with confirmed live deals as September 7 approaches.

Platform Guide for National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day

LinkedIn

Tag National Today (linkedin.com/company/nationaltoday) and use #PostalAppreciation. Share stories of postal workers who have gone above and beyond.

X/Twitter

Mention @NatlToday and use #NeitherSnowNorRainDay. Tweet a shout-out to your local mail carrier or share a positive USPS experience.

Facebook

Mention National Today (facebook.com/nationaltoday) and use #ThankAPostalWorker. Post a photo with your mail carrier (with their permission!) or share a message of gratitude.

Social Media Tips for National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day

Individuals

Leave a thank you note and a small treat for your mail carrier. A simple gesture can brighten their day and show your appreciation for their hard work.

Creators

Create a short video highlighting the essential role postal workers play in your community. Interview local businesses about how mail delivery impacts them.

Brands

Offer a special discount or free item to postal workers with valid ID on this day. Share your appreciation on social media, acknowledging their service.

Partners & Brands for National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day

  1. United States Postal Service (USPS)

    Established in 1775 by the Second Continental Congress with Benjamin Franklin as its first Postmaster General, the USPS is an independent agency of the executive branch of the federal government responsible for providing postal service in the United States.

  2. Amazon

    Founded by Jeff Bezos in 1994, Amazon is a global e-commerce and technology giant. It relies heavily on the USPS for 'last mile' delivery of packages, especially to rural and residential areas, making them a crucial partner in the shipping ecosystem.

  3. FedEx

    Founded in 1971 by Frederick W. Smith, FedEx is a multinational courier delivery services company. While a competitor, FedEx also partners with USPS for certain services, demonstrating the interconnectedness of the shipping industry.

  4. UPS

    Founded in 1907 as American Messenger Company, UPS (United Parcel Service) is one of the world's largest shipping and logistics companies. Like FedEx, UPS has a complex relationship with USPS, both competing and collaborating on various delivery services.

  5. Hallmark Cards

    Founded in 1910 by Joyce Hall, Hallmark is a privately held American company based in Kansas City, Missouri. As a leading manufacturer of greeting cards, Hallmark's business is directly tied to the postal service, relying on mail carriers to deliver heartfelt messages.

  6. Pitney Bowes

    Founded in 1920, Pitney Bowes is an American technology company specializing in mailing and shipping solutions. They provide postage meters, shipping software, and e-commerce logistics, serving businesses that depend on efficient postal operations.

  7. Staples

    Founded in 1986, Staples is a large office supply retail chain. They offer various shipping services, including USPS drop-off and supplies, making them a convenient hub for customers interacting with the postal system.

National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day Hero

Benjamin Franklin

Benjamin Franklin, a Founding Father of the United States, was appointed the first Postmaster General by the Continental Congress in 1775. He greatly improved the postal service by establishing new routes, setting fair rates, and making mail delivery more efficient and reliable. His innovations laid the groundwork for the modern U.S. postal system, emphasizing its role in connecting the nascent nation.

History of National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day

U.S. Postal service workers are one of the most dedicated and loyal service teams that exist, and that impression comes from their willpower to make sure packages are sent out and delivered with safe hands, and regardless of any obstacles.

National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day is certainly a mouthful and a weirdly crafted name, but its history begins at the unofficial creed of the United States Postal Service, “Neither snow nor rain nor heat nor gloom of night stays these couriers from the swift completion of their appointed rounds.” The phrase’s association with the U.S. Mail originated with its inscription on New York City’s General Post Office Building, which opened in 1914. It was derived from a passage in George Herbert Palmer’s translation of Herodotus’ Histories, referring to the courier service of the ancient Persian Empire.

The day is observed on September 7, because that was the day New York City opened its main post office, the James A. Farley building, in 1914. The building is located in Manhattan, New York, and formerly serves as the city’s main United States Postal Service (USPS) branch. It was known as the Pennsylvania Terminal until 1918 when it was renamed the General Post Office Building. The building was made a New York City designated landmark in 1966 and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1973. It was officially renamed in 1982 after James Farley, the 53rd Postmaster General.

Postal workers and post offices have an even longer history in the United States. Benjamin Franklin became the first Postmaster General in 1775. In 1847 the first postage stamps were issued, and in 1863, during the Civil War, free city delivery began.

National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day timeline

1775
The First Postmaster

Benjamin Franklin becomes the first Postmaster General.

1792
The Post Office Department

The Post Office Department is created with the passage of the Postal Service Act.

1914
New York Post Office

The opening of the New York General Post Office takes place.

1982
A New Name

The building is officially renamed after James Farley, the 53rd Postmaster General.

How Businesses Can Celebrate National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day

Local businesses can show appreciation for National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day by offering special recognition to postal workers. Restaurants might provide discounted meals or free coffee for mail carriers with ID. Retail stores could offer a small token of gratitude or a special ‘thank you’ discount on purchases. Consider organizing a small appreciation event, like a breakfast or lunch, for the postal workers who serve your business and community. Highlighting their service on social media with a heartfelt message can also boost morale and public awareness.

National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day FAQs

When is National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day?

In 2026, National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day falls on Monday, September 7, offering a perfect start to the week to honor postal service workers.

How many postal workers are there in the U.S.?

The United States Postal Service (USPS) employs approximately 500,000 career employees, including mail carriers, clerks, and other essential staff, making it one of the largest employers in the U.S.

What is the history behind the phrase 'Neither snow nor rain'?

The unofficial motto of the U.S. Postal Service, ‘Neither snow nor rain nor heat nor gloom of night stays these couriers from the swift completion of their appointed rounds,’ is a paraphrase from Herodotus’s ‘Histories,’ describing the ancient Persian postal system.

Is National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day a federal holiday?

No, National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day is not a federal holiday, meaning government offices and most businesses operate as usual. It is a day of recognition and appreciation, not a day off.

How To Observe National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day

  1. Thank or spoil a postal worker

    Today is the perfect day to reach out to your local postal worker and extend them some appreciation. You can even go as far as purchasing a little gift for them that shows just how thankful you are.

  2. Visit the Smithsonian National Postal Museum

    The Smithsonian National Postal Museum is dedicated to the preservation, study, and presentation of postal history. Plan a trip and learn all about the dedicated postal service history.

  3. Read or watch a documentary

    Read about “Neither Snow Nor Rain” by Devin Leonard or in “How the Post Office Created America” by Winifred Gallagher, or watch documentaries about how your mail is delivered.

5 Facts About The U.S. Post Office You Didn’t Know

  1. It is a part-time detective agency

    Postal service employees have found criminals and cracked criminal cases by seizing narcotics and identifying hundreds of criminals from fingerprints and other physical evidence found in the mail.

  2. They have a department that deals with bad handwriting

    The Remote Encoding Center in Salt Lake City gets all of the hard-to-read mail that can't be figured out by automated mail sorters and has workers who can translate scribbles in an average of four seconds.

  3. They don’t use your taxes

    The postal service receives zero tax dollars for operating expenses and relies on the sale of postage, products, and services to fund everything.

  4. The first one was in a bar

    The first post office, established in 1639 in colonial America, was in Boston, in a tavern that sold ‘stronge water.’

  5. The oldest one is in New Hampshire

    The oldest continuously operating post office is the Hinsdale Post Office in Hinsdale, New Hampshire, and was previously a general store before it was converted into a post office in 1816.

Why National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day Is Important

  1. Our postal workers are heroes

    This day really helps us see just how much our postal workers deserve to be called heroes. The name itself says it all. Our postal workers go above and beyond to deliver our parcels, and they deserve more than a day to be duly appreciated.

  2. It educates us on the postal service history

    National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day really holds a bounty of information regarding the history of the U.S. postal service. This leaves us more educated and to the dedication behind the entire operation, which in turn leaves us more grateful.

  3. It creates an opportunity to give back

    The day gives us a great avenue to give back to these dedicated workers, be it in gift or kind. If you need a way to give back to integral members of the community, or just an opportunity to say thank you, National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day is the perfect day to do so.

National Neither Snow Nor Rain Day dates

Year Date Day
2026 September 7 Monday
2027 September 7 Tuesday
2028 September 7 Thursday
2029 September 7 Friday
2030 September 7 Saturday