Fish Tank Floorshow Night – Sep. 28, 2026

Fish Tank Floorshow Night
Submit your updates or photos
Categories:
Tags:
FamilyFunPet
Where:
United States
Date change rule:
Every September 28
Holiday emoji:
🐠

Fish Tank Floorshow Night takes the spotlight every September 28, dedicating an evening to the quiet, captivating beauty of our finned friends. From vibrant guppies to majestic angelfish, these aquatic wonders deserve our full attention. Gather your family, dim the lights, and settle in for some relaxing fish-watching, whether it’s your home aquarium or a captivating documentary.

Want to sponsor Fish Tank Floorshow Night? Learn how

Expected Fish Tank Floorshow Night Deals

While we wait for official 2027 promotions to drop, history shows that pet supply stores and online retailers often run specials on aquarium equipment and fish-related products. Look for deals from brands like Petco, PetSmart, Chewy, and specialty aquatic stores like Aqua Huna on new tanks, filtration systems, lighting, and fish food. Local fish stores may offer discounts on live fish or unique aquatic plants. We will update this page with confirmed live deals as September 28 approaches.

Platform Guide for Fish Tank Floorshow Night

Instagram

Tag @nationaltoday_ and use #FishTankFloorshowNight. Share stunning photos or short videos of your fish tanks, highlighting unique species or intricate aquascapes.

TikTok

Tag @www.nationaltoday.com and use #FishTankFloorshowNight. Film a ‘day in the life’ of your fish, create a mesmerizing POV from inside the tank, or share tips for a healthy aquarium.

Facebook

Mention National Today (facebook.com/nationaltoday) and use #FishTankFloorshowNight. Share stories about your favorite fish, ask for community tips on tank maintenance, or organize a virtual fish-watching party.

Social Media Tips for Fish Tank Floorshow Night

Individuals

Dedicate an evening to observing your fish, perhaps with calming music. Learn about their behaviors and appreciate the serene environment they create in your home.

Creators

Produce captivating content showcasing the intricate world of aquariums. Share time-lapses of tank setup, close-ups of rare fish, or educational videos on fish care and species identification.

Brands

Pet supply brands can run promotions on fish food, tank decorations, or starter kits. Aquascaping companies can host contests for the most beautifully designed fish tank, encouraging user-generated content.

Top Brands for Fish Tank Floorshow Night

  1. Petco

    Founded in 1965, Petco is a leading pet specialty retailer focused on improving the lives of pets and pet parents. They offer a wide range of aquatic supplies, from tanks and filters to fish food and live fish, supporting responsible fishkeeping.

  2. Tetra

    A global leader in the aquarium industry since 1951, Tetra offers a comprehensive range of fish food, water treatments, and aquarium equipment. Their innovations have made fishkeeping more accessible and enjoyable for enthusiasts worldwide.

  3. Fluval

    Fluval, part of Hagen Group, is renowned for its high-quality aquarium products, including advanced filtration systems, lighting, and heaters. They cater to both beginner and experienced aquarists, emphasizing innovation and design.

  4. API (Aquarium Pharmaceuticals Inc.)

    API has been a trusted name in aquarium care for over 50 years, providing a wide array of water testing kits, treatments, and conditioners. Their products help ensure optimal water quality and fish health in both fresh and saltwater tanks.

  5. Chewy

    Founded in 2011, Chewy is an online retailer of pet food and products. They offer a vast selection of aquatic supplies, including tanks, filters, decor, and food, delivered directly to pet owners' doors with convenience.

  6. Marineland

    Marineland is a prominent brand in the aquarium industry, known for its innovative filtration systems, lighting, and aquarium kits. They focus on creating products that promote thriving aquatic environments for various fish species.

  7. Seachem

    Seachem Laboratories is a specialized aquatic products company founded by a marine biologist. They develop advanced chemical and biological solutions for both freshwater and saltwater aquariums, known for their scientific approach to water chemistry.

Fish Tank Floorshow Night Hero

Dr. Herbert R. Axelrod

Dr. Herbert R. Axelrod (1927–2017) was a prominent American ichthyologist and publisher, widely considered one of the most influential figures in the aquarium hobby. He founded TFH Publications, which became the world's largest publisher of aquarium books and magazines, including 'Tropical Fish Hobbyist.' His extensive travels and research introduced countless new fish species to the hobby, greatly expanding the diversity and knowledge of fishkeeping globally.

History of Fish Tank Floorshow Night

Fish Tank Floorshow Night is a holiday dedicated to making fish the center of attention for one night. It was copyrighted by Thomas and Ruth Roy. Fish are very important to us. Not only are they a source of food, but we also keep them as pets and they help strike a balance in our ecosystem.

Scientists believe they have existed for over 530 million years — much longer than mammals. One of the most primitive fish is the Haikouichthys. Fish are known for their acute sense of smell, variety of body patterns, and high intelligence, which they make use of while searching for food and protecting themselves. Breeding fish began a long time ago for different purposes. The Chinese kept carp for food and the Romans kept fish for entertainment.

The first fish to be kept as a pet was a goldfish. This species remains the most popular choice for pet fish as they are colorful, cheap to manage, and fun to keep. The next most preferred fish are guppies. Small and colorful, they are a delight to watch and easy to care for.
Zebra danios, butterflyfish, clownfish, and neon tetras are also common choices because of their beautiful patterns. The longest living species is the lungfish. How wonderful will it be to sit down and watch the likes of these extraordinary creatures for one night?

Fish Tank Floorshow Night timeline

2500 B.C.
The First Pet Fish

Sumerians become the first to keep fish as pets.

18th Century
Glassy Homes for Fish

A goldfish is successfully kept in a glass vessel in England.

1853
Open to All

The first display aquarium is opened in London.

2017
Adiós, Granddad

The oldest living pet fish, an Australian lungfish, dies at the age of 95.

How Businesses Can Celebrate Fish Tank Floorshow Night

Local pet stores and aquarium suppliers can host ‘Floorshow’ events, offering discounts on fish food, tank accessories, or even live fish. Consider setting up a temporary ‘feature tank’ with exotic or particularly active species to draw attention. Restaurants or cafes with aquariums can promote them, perhaps with a special ‘fish-watching’ menu item. Even veterinary clinics specializing in aquatic health can offer free check-ups for pet fish, promoting responsible care during this dedicated night.

Fish Tank Floorshow Night FAQs

When is Fish Tank Floorshow Night?

Fish Tank Floorshow Night 2026 is celebrated on Monday, September 28. It’s the perfect way to start your week by unwinding with your aquatic companions.

How many types of fish are kept as pets?

Globally, thousands of fish species are kept as pets, ranging from common goldfish and bettas to exotic cichlids and marine species. The diversity allows aquarists to create unique and vibrant underwater worlds tailored to their preferences.

How popular is fishkeeping as a hobby?

Fishkeeping remains one of the most popular hobbies worldwide, with millions of households maintaining aquariums. In the U.S. alone, an estimated 12.5 million households owned freshwater fish in 2023, making them the third most common pet after dogs and cats.

What are the health benefits of watching fish?

Studies have shown that observing fish in an aquarium can significantly reduce stress, lower blood pressure, and decrease heart rate. The tranquil movement and vibrant colors create a calming effect, promoting relaxation and mental well-being.

Fish Tank Floorshow Night Activities

  1. Watch your fish

    Sit down with your friends and family and watch your fish perform for you in their habitat. You can even try to interpret their movements.

  2. Watch a fish movie

    If you don't have a fish tank, you can also watch a movie based on fish. “Tanked” and “Finding Nemo” are good movies to try.

  3. Get a fish

    If you've always wanted to get a fish, this is the perfect time to do that. Set up a fish tank and get the fish of your dreams.

5 Amazing Facts About Fish

  1. Salmon’s birthplace

    Salmon can recognize where it was born by its sense of smell.

  2. Fish have night vision

    A fish sees better at night, even better than a cat.

  3. Catfish have a lot of taste buds

    Catfish have over 27,000 taste buds located all over their bodies.

  4. One fast fish

    The fastest fish in the world is the Indo-Pacific sailfish, which can swim at a speed of 68 mph.

  5. Not part of the fish family

    Although they have the word ‘fish’ in their names, the jellyfish and starfish are not classified as fish.

Why We Love Fish Tank Floorshow Night

  1. Have fun with family

    We can make jokes, enjoy, and play with our family while we watch our fish in the tank.

  2. Be better pet owners

    We become better fish owners when we spend time observing them. We also appreciate fish and aquatic life even more.

  3. We learn more

    There are so many wonderful facts about fish. On this day, we can learn more about them.

Fish Tank Floorshow Night dates

Year Date Day
2026 September 28 Monday
2027 September 28 Tuesday
2028 September 28 Thursday
2029 September 28 Friday
2030 September 28 Saturday