Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving – Sep. 24, 2026

Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving
Submit your updates or photos
Categories:
Tags:
AmericanChristianCultural
Where:
United States
Date change rule:
Every September 24
Holiday emoji:

Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving is celebrated every September 24, commemorating a unique historical journey. This day honors the arrival of Schwenkfelder immigrants in Pennsylvania in 1734, seeking religious freedom. Learn about their enduring traditions, special church services, and the traditional meal that marks this significant occasion.

Want to sponsor Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving? Learn how

Expected Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving Deals

Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving is a day of historical and religious observance, not typically associated with commercial deals or promotions. Instead, the focus is on community gatherings, church services, and educational programs that preserve the rich heritage of the Schwenkfelder people. Organizations like the Schwenkfelder Library & Heritage Center often host events and encourage donations to support their mission of preserving historical records and artifacts. Local businesses in Pennsylvania Dutch communities might acknowledge the day with special displays or by supporting community events. We will update this page with any confirmed community or organizational events as September 24 approaches.

Platform Guide for Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving

Facebook

Mention National Today (facebook.com/nationaltoday) and use #SchwenkfelderThanksgiving. Share historical facts or photos of traditional meals.

X/Twitter

Mention @NatlToday and use #SchwenkfelderThanksgiving. Tweet about the historical significance or share links to educational resources.

LinkedIn

Tag National Today (linkedin.com/company/nationaltoday) and use #SchwenkfelderThanksgiving. Share insights on religious freedom or cultural preservation.

Social Media Tips for Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving

Individuals

Attend a special church service or community gathering if you are in a Pennsylvania Dutch county. If not, take time to learn about the history of religious freedom and give thanks for your own blessings.

Creators

Create content exploring the unique history of the Schwenkfelder people, their journey, and their enduring traditions. Interview community members or showcase historical sites.

Brands

Local businesses in Pennsylvania can acknowledge the day by supporting historical societies or cultural centers. Share educational content about local heritage and community values.

Partners & Brands for Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving

  1. Schwenkfelder Library & Heritage Center

    Established in 1884, the Schwenkfelder Library & Heritage Center in Pennsburg, Pennsylvania, is dedicated to preserving the history, culture, and religious traditions of the Schwenkfelder people. It houses an extensive collection of documents, artifacts, and genealogical resources.

  2. Schwenkfelder Church

    The Schwenkfelder Church traces its roots to the 16th-century Reformation movement led by Caspar Schwenckfeld von Ossig. With a focus on spiritual experience and community, the church continues to uphold the traditions and values brought by immigrants to America.

  3. Perkiomen Valley School District

    Located in the heart of Pennsylvania Dutch country, the Perkiomen Valley School District serves communities with a rich Schwenkfelder heritage. The district often incorporates local history into its curriculum, helping to educate new generations about their cultural roots.

  4. Mennonite Heritage Center

    While distinct from Schwenkfelders, the Mennonite Heritage Center in Harleysville, Pennsylvania, shares a common regional and Anabaptist-related heritage. It preserves and exhibits the stories of various Anabaptist and related groups in southeastern Pennsylvania.

  5. Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission

    The official history agency of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, this commission preserves and interprets the state's historical and cultural heritage. They often support local historical sites and educational initiatives, including those related to the Schwenkfelder community.

  6. Dutch-Way Farm Market

    A family-owned market in Myerstown, Pennsylvania, Dutch-Way Farm Market offers a wide array of local produce, baked goods, and traditional Pennsylvania Dutch foods. They represent the culinary traditions that are often part of Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving meals.

  7. Zion's Stone Church

    An historic church in New Ringgold, Pennsylvania, Zion's Stone Church showcases the architectural and community spirit of early German settlers. While not exclusively Schwenkfelder, it embodies the broader religious landscape of the region where the holiday is observed.

Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving Hero

Caspar Schwenckfeld von Ossig

Caspar Schwenckfeld von Ossig (1489–1561) was a Silesian nobleman, theologian, and reformer whose teachings inspired the Schwenkfelder movement. He advocated for a spiritual interpretation of Christianity and faced persecution for his views, leading his followers to seek refuge in Pennsylvania in 1734. His emphasis on direct spiritual experience and the 'inner word' continues to shape Schwenkfelder beliefs today.

History of Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving

In 1733, a small number of Schwenkfelder’s followers arrived in Philadelphia. A second group came from Germany on September 22, 1734. They swore their allegiance to the British king and two days later, they expressed gratitude to God for allowing them to flee persecution, by holding a thanksgiving service. As there were no crops to harvest, the Thanksgiving meal consisted of water, bread, butter, and apple butter.

The Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving event is the oldest continuously observed Thanksgiving in the United States. The traditional Thanksgiving was yet to be observed annually and uniformly across the nation. While the Pilgrims held their first Thanksgiving feast in 1621, the observance wasn’t a popular practice among everyone. George Washington proclaimed the nation’s first Thanksgiving in 1789. And while his successors followed suit and Thanksgiving was accepted, the celebrations were still not consistent. In fact, it wasn’t until 1863 that Abraham Lincoln proclaimed a national Thanksgiving for the last Thursday in November. There was now some uniformity in the celebrations and the nation gave thanks on that day until 1939. In 1939, Franklin D. Roosevelt moved the observance to the fourth Thursday, and that’s when it has been celebrated ever since.

The Schwenkfelders are the descendants of a small Protestant sect that popped up in Germany during the time of the Reformation. They were the devotees of Caspar Schwenkfeld, a theologian. He and his followers separated from Protestant circles and formed the brotherhoods that are still around today as the Schwenkfelder Church. The Schwenkfelder population has shrunk over the years, but most now live in Pennsylvania Dutch country.

Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving timeline

1489
The Leader is Born

Caspar Schwenckfeld von Ossig is born in Poland.

1541
Great Confession on the Glory of Christ

Schwenkfelders start calling themselves Confessors of the Glory of Christ.

1719–1725
Persecution Intensifies

Schwenkfelders are fined, forced into slavery, and jailed by the government and Orthodox Churches in Europe.

1909
Schwenkfelder Church

The Schwenkfelder Church is incorporated in Pennsylvania.

How Businesses Can Celebrate Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving

Local businesses in southeastern Pennsylvania, particularly in communities with a Schwenkfelder presence, can respectfully acknowledge this day. Restaurants might offer traditional Pennsylvania Dutch dishes reminiscent of the original Thanksgiving meal. Bookstores could feature historical texts on religious freedom or local Pennsylvania history. Community centers can host educational talks or exhibits in partnership with the Schwenkfelder Library & Heritage Center, fostering a deeper understanding of this unique cultural observance.

Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving FAQs

When is Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving?

Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving 2026 falls on Thursday, September 24. This annual observance commemorates a pivotal moment in the history of religious freedom.

How many people celebrate Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving?

Today, approximately 3,000 members of Schwenkfelder churches continue to celebrate Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving, primarily in the Pennsylvania Dutch counties where they reside. The observance is deeply rooted in community and heritage.

What is the history behind Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving?

Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving commemorates the arrival of the first group of Schwenkfelder immigrants in Philadelphia on September 24, 1734. They fled religious persecution in Europe and established new lives in Pennsylvania, holding a special day of gratitude for their safe passage and newfound freedom.

How is Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving different from mainstream Thanksgiving?

Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving is distinct from the national American Thanksgiving in its origin and focus. It specifically commemorates the 1734 arrival of the Schwenkfelder immigrants and their gratitude for religious freedom, rather than the harvest feast tradition of the Pilgrims.

How to Observe Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving

  1. Attend a church service

    Attend a Schwenkfelder Church service and see how the day is traditionally celebrated. It is also a good way to learn about Schwenkfelder history and culture.

  2. Host a Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving meal

    If you don’t have a Schwenkfelder Church nearby, you could celebrate the day by hosting a meal. A typical Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving meal consists of water, bread, butter, and apple butter.

  3. Learn more about the Schwenkfelders

    Learn more about Schwenkfelders by visiting the Schwenkfelder Library and Heritage Center or the Society of the Descendents of the Schwenkfelder Exiles websites.

5 Facts About Butter That Will Blow Your Mind

  1. It was once a precious commodity

    Norsemen were buried with large tubs of butter to take with them into the afterlife.

  2. It is a common archaeological find

    In Ireland, one of the most common archaeological finds are barrels of butter buried in bogs.

  3. It was presented at weddings

    The English would present newlyweds with a pot of butter, symbolic of wealth and fertility.

  4. It can also be used as fuel

    In antiquity, butter was used for fuel in lamps.

  5. India leads in butter production

    India is the largest producer of butter.

Why Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving is Important

  1. A day of historical significance

    Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving is the longest and oldest continually celebrated Thanksgiving in America. The day has important historical significance.

  2. A day to express thanks

    On this day we sit down with our loved ones and express thanks to God for all the joys in our lives. We have so much to be thankful for.

  3. A day to celebrate with friends

    No Thanksgiving is complete without a hearty meal with your friends. This day is celebrated as a way of getting together with friends and spending quality time with them.

Schwenkfelder Thanksgiving dates

Year Date Day
2026 September 24 Thursday
2027 September 24 Friday
2028 September 24 Sunday
2029 September 24 Monday
2030 September 24 Tuesday