Reel Film Day – Mar. 5, 2027

Reel Film Day
Submit your updates or photos
Tags:
MovieTechnology
Where:
United States
Date change rule:
Every March 5
Holiday emoji:
🎬

Reel Film Day champions the enduring legacy of film and cinematic storytelling every March 5. Explore independent film screenings, discover classic movies, and celebrate the art form with fellow cinephiles.

Want to sponsor Reel Film Day? Learn how

Expected Reel Film Day Deals

While we await official 2027 promotions to drop, history shows that Reel Film Day inspires various deals for film lovers. Expect major cinema chains like AMC Theatres and Regal Cinemas to offer discounted tickets or special concession combos. Streaming platforms such as Netflix and Disney+ might curate special collections of classic or independent films. Retailers like Best Buy and Amazon could feature sales on home theater equipment or physical media from distributors like Criterion Collection. Independent film houses often host unique events, sometimes with free admission or special pricing. We will update this page with confirmed live deals as March 5 approaches.

Platform Guide for Reel Film Day

TikTok

Tag @www.nationaltoday.com and use #ReelFilmDay. Share short clips from your favorite classic films or showcase your local independent cinema.

Instagram

Tag @nationaltoday_ and use #ReelFilmDay. Post visually striking stills from iconic movies or behind-the-scenes glimpses of film preservation efforts.

X/Twitter

Mention @NatlToday and use #ReelFilmDay. Join discussions about the future of cinema, share film trivia, or live-tweet a classic movie marathon.

Social Media Tips for Reel Film Day

Individuals

Visit your local independent cinema for a special screening, or host a movie night at home featuring a film shot on celluloid. Share your favorite movie moments online.

Creators

Produce a short documentary about the history of film, interview a local projectionist, or create a video essay comparing film and digital cinematography.

Brands

Film studios can host online Q&As with filmmakers, streaming services can curate 'Reel Film Day' collections, and camera stores can offer discounts on film photography gear.

Top Brands for Reel Film Day

  1. Kodak

    Founded in 1888 by George Eastman, Kodak is an American company that played a pivotal role in the history of photography and motion picture film. It continues to supply film stock to filmmakers worldwide, supporting the analog tradition.

  2. AMC Theatres

    AMC Theatres, founded in 1920, is the largest movie theater chain in the world. With thousands of screens globally, it provides a crucial venue for audiences to experience films, from blockbusters to independent features.

  3. Criterion Collection

    Established in 1984, the Criterion Collection is a video distribution company that licenses, restores, and distributes 'important classic and contemporary films.' It is celebrated by cinephiles for its high-quality releases and dedication to film preservation.

  4. Netflix

    Founded in 1997, Netflix began as a DVD-by-mail service and revolutionized entertainment with its streaming platform. It has since become a major film producer, creating original content that reaches millions of subscribers globally.

  5. Dolby Laboratories

    Founded in 1965 by Ray Dolby, Dolby Laboratories specializes in audio noise reduction and audio encoding/compression. Its technologies, like Dolby Atmos, have profoundly enhanced the immersive sound experience in cinemas and home theaters worldwide.

  6. Aputure

    Aputure is a leading designer and manufacturer of high-quality LED lighting solutions for filmmakers. Since its founding, it has become a go-to brand for independent creators and professional productions seeking reliable and innovative lighting gear.

  7. Film Independent

    Film Independent is a non-profit organization that champions creative independence in visual storytelling and supports a community of artists who embody diversity, innovation, and uniqueness of vision. It produces the annual Independent Spirit Awards.

Reel Film Day Hero

Louis Le Prince

Louis Le Prince (1841–disappeared 1890) was a French artist and inventor widely regarded as the 'Father of Cinematography.' He created the first moving picture camera and, in 1888, filmed the earliest known moving pictures, predating Edison and Lumière by several years. His pioneering work laid foundational groundwork for the film industry.

History of Reel Film Day

From engineers to technicians and filmmakers, there are countless people who contributed to the invention and production of the 35mm film. The first was Thomas Edison who invented the camera and projector to shoot films on. Edison’s cameras and projectors had a width of 35mm which meant they needed film of the same width. Eastman Kodak Company, or simply Kodak’s, founder George Eastman created and produced the film rolls that would eventually be used to make movies. To this day, Kodak supplies the film used for movies. 

Disney, Paramount, Sony Pictures Entertainment, Universal, and Warner Bros. Studios came together in 2002 to form the Digital Cinema Initiative (D.C.I.) with the purpose of facilitating the move to digital filmmaking, ensuring a uniform, high level of technical performance, reliability, and quality control. Since the creation of D.C.I., more movie directors have veered away from traditional film to creating digital movies. 

It is important to preserve these historic movies that were shot and displayed on film, and Reel Film Day is a day to do just that, a day to commemorate this revolutionary period in entertainment history. It was in the late 19th century that the first motion picture was shot on film, “The Horse In Motion,” and till the 2000s, the 35mm film was the standard. Kodak and Alamo Drafthouse, famous for being one of the only theaters in recent times that can run film, came together on March 5, 2017, to announce the first-ever Reel Film Day. On that day, Alamo Drafthouse and independent theaters all over the country displayed the beauty of 35mm film through screenings of a few timeless classics. Part of the proceeds of the inaugural observance of the holiday was donated to the Film Foundation for their film preservation efforts.

Reel Film Day timeline

1895
Pioneers of Filmmaking

In Berlin, Max and Emil Skladanowsky present the first moving picture show through the Bioscope, a movie projector they developed, and a month later, the Lumière brothers, who invented their own filming system, the Cinematographe, host the first commercial screening of 10 short films in Paris.

1896
The Fairy of the Cabbages

A woman directs a film for the first time, and it also happens to be the first film with a narrative; Alice Guy remained the only female filmmaker for a decade.

1902
The Father of Hollywood

Real estate and banking tycoon H. J. Whitley arrives in Cahuenga Valley and opens the Hollywood Hotel where the Dolby Theater now stands.

1906
A New Length

The Australian film, “The Story of the Kelly Gang,” is released — the very first 60-minute feature film.

1911
Sunset Boulevard and the Birth of Hollywood

The first Hollywood studio is established on Sunset Boulevard.

1915
The Rise of Hollywood

Major film companies start relocating to Hollywood to escape being sued by Thomas Edison for infringing his film patents on the East Coast.

The 1920s
Golden Age of Hollywood

The Golden Age is born, defined by the technical and narrative style now characteristic of American cinema.

2017
Reel Film Day

Alamo Drafthouse Cinema in collaboration with Kodak organizes the first Reel Film Day.

How Businesses Can Celebrate Reel Film Day

Local businesses can honor Reel Film Day by engaging with their communities. Independent cinemas can host special screenings of classic films or local productions, offering discounted tickets to encourage attendance. Film schools or photography stores could organize workshops on film photography or the basics of cinematography. Restaurants and cafes near theaters might offer themed menus or discounts to moviegoers, creating a festive atmosphere around the cinematic experience.

Reel Film Day FAQs

When is Reel Film Day?

In 2027, Reel Film Day is observed on a Friday, March 5. This timing makes it a perfect start to a weekend dedicated to exploring classic movies, independent films, and the magic of the big screen.

How many movies are released in the U.S. each year?

The U.S. film landscape sees hundreds of new releases each year, with approximately 700-800 titles hitting screens. These range from wide-release blockbusters to niche independent projects, reflecting a diverse and prolific industry.

What is the global box office revenue for films?

Globally, the film industry’s box office can generate anywhere from $25 billion to over $40 billion in a given year. This substantial revenue illustrates the enduring popularity of moviegoing as a shared entertainment experience across continents.

What is the significance of celluloid film in modern cinema?

Even in the digital age, celluloid film holds a revered place in modern cinema due to its unique visual texture and archival stability. Many acclaimed directors continue to shoot on film, valuing its distinctive look and the physical process of filmmaking it embodies.

Reel Film Day Activities

  1. Watch 35mm films

    Celebrate Reel Film Day by watching movies made on the 35mm reel. Some modern movie examples include “Wonder Woman,” “Interstellar,” and “La La Land.”

  2. Attend an event at your local theater

    Find out if your local theater is hosting an event for Reel Film Day. Sometimes, theaters play movies that were shot on film the entire day.

  3. Watch a classic

    If you can’t find a movie that was made on the 35mm reel, celebrate Reel Film Day by watching a classic. The day is after all a celebration of movies.

5 Facts About Hollywood That Will Blow Your Mind

  1. The Walk of Fame star doesn’t come cheap

    It costs $30,000 to get yourself a star on the walk of fame.

  2. Frank Sinatra has three stars

    On the Hollywood Walk of Fame, he has a star each for film, music, and television.

  3. The Hollywood sign was erected in 1923

    A real estate agent called Harry Chandler wanted to advertise properties in the locality.

  4. The first Hollywood movie was “In Old California”

    This was a 17-minute short film directed by D.W. Griffith in 1910.

  5. The Oscars were first held in 1929

    It was attended by 270 people and only 15 different awards were presented.

Why We Love Reel Film Day

  1. It revisits film history

    Since most movies are made digitally today, Reel Film Day revisits the years when filmmaking was manual. It preserved this history of using reels and films.

  2. It’s a celebration of engineering and art

    Movie making combines engineering and art to bring us the best of entertainment. Reel Film Day celebrates this spectacular achievement.

  3. Cinephiles love this day

    Reel Film Day is a big day for all cinephiles. It’s a perfect excuse to geek out on their favorite movies, characters, stars, and trivia.

Reel Film Day dates

Year Date Day
2027 March 5 Friday
2028 March 5 Sunday
2029 March 5 Monday
2030 March 5 Tuesday
2031 March 5 Wednesday