National Bundt Day – Nov. 15, 2026

National Bundt Day
Submit your updates or photos
Categories:
Tags:
BakingDessertSweet Food
Where:
United States
Date change rule:
Every November 15
Holiday emoji:
🎂

National Bundt Day arrives every November 15, inviting bakers and dessert lovers to celebrate the distinctive fluted cake. Originally inspired by European Gugelhupf molds, the Bundt pan has become a staple in kitchens worldwide. Gather your ingredients, dust off your pan, and bake a beautiful Bundt to share with friends and family!

Want to sponsor National Bundt Day? Learn how

Expected National Bundt Day Deals

While we await official 2027 promotions, history shows that National Bundt Day often brings sweet deals from bakeries and kitchenware retailers. Look for discounts on Bundt pans from brands like Nordic Ware and Wilton, as well as special Bundt cake flavors at local patisseries. Chains like Nothing Bundt Cakes are almost certain to offer free Bundtlets or buy-one-get-one deals. Grocery stores such as Whole Foods Market and Kroger may feature sales on baking ingredients or ready-made Bundt cakes. Keep an eye on specialty baking suppliers like King Arthur Baking Company for recipe ideas and ingredient kits. We will update this page with confirmed live deals as November 15 approaches.

Platform Guide for National Bundt Day

Instagram

Tag @nationaltoday_ and use #NationalBundtDay. Share stunning photos of your Bundt cake creations, from classic designs to modern twists.

TikTok

Tag @www.nationaltoday.com and use #NationalBundtDay. Film a quick ‘how-to’ video on baking a Bundt cake or showcase a creative decorating technique.

Facebook

Mention National Today (facebook.com/nationaltoday) and use #NationalBundtDay. Host a virtual Bundt bake-off or share your favorite family Bundt recipes.

Social Media Tips for National Bundt Day

Individuals

Bake your favorite Bundt cake recipe, whether it's a classic chocolate or a festive holiday flavor. Share slices with neighbors or bring one to a potluck.

Creators

Develop a unique Bundt cake recipe or a step-by-step tutorial for a challenging design. Partner with a local bakery to highlight their Bundt offerings.

Brands

Run a 'Best Bundt' photo contest with a prize of baking supplies or a gift card. Offer discounts on Bundt pans or baking mixes for the day.

Top Brands for National Bundt Day

  1. Nordic Ware

    Founded in 1946 by David and Dorothy Dalquist in Minneapolis, Minnesota, Nordic Ware is the original creator of the Bundt pan. Their iconic fluted pan design revolutionized home baking and remains a household name.

  2. Wilton

    Wilton Brands LLC, established in 1929, is a leading company in cake decorating and bakeware. They offer a wide range of Bundt pans, baking tools, and decorating supplies, empowering home bakers to create beautiful desserts.

  3. Nothing Bundt Cakes

    Founded in 1997 by Dena Tripp and Debbie Shwetz in Las Vegas, Nevada, Nothing Bundt Cakes specializes in handcrafted Bundt cakes. They are known for their signature cream cheese frosting and a variety of flavors, serving communities across the U.S.

  4. King Arthur Baking Company

    America's oldest flour company, founded in 1790 in Boston, Massachusetts, King Arthur Baking Company provides high-quality flours, baking ingredients, and recipes. They are a trusted resource for bakers, offering guidance for perfect Bundt creations.

  5. Williams-Sonoma

    Founded in 1956 by Chuck Williams in Sonoma, California, Williams-Sonoma is a premier retailer of kitchenware and home furnishings. They offer a curated selection of high-quality Bundt pans and baking accessories for discerning home cooks.

  6. Betty Crocker

    A fictional persona created by General Mills in 1921, Betty Crocker is a beloved brand providing baking mixes, recipes, and cooking advice. Their cake mixes are a popular choice for quick and easy Bundt cakes, making baking accessible to all.

  7. OXO

    Founded in 1990 by Sam Farber, OXO is known for its ergonomically designed kitchen tools. Their bakeware line includes various Bundt pans and baking accessories, designed for comfort and efficiency in the kitchen.

National Bundt Day Hero

H. David Dalquist

H. David Dalquist (1918–2005) was the co-founder of Nordic Ware and the inventor of the modern Bundt pan. In 1950, he adapted the traditional European Gugelhupf mold into the lighter cast aluminum Bundt pan, which gained widespread popularity after a Bundt cake won second prize in the 1966 Pillsbury Bake-Off.

History of National Bundt Day

The simple and elegant Bundt cakes were developed when the company Nordic Ware decided to introduce a new type of cake pan based on a type of European cake.

Rose Joshua and Fanni Schanfield, members of the Hadassah Society, approached the founders of Nordic Ware H. Davey Dalquist and Mark S. Dalquist. They were hoping that Nordic Ware could produce a pan for the traditional Gugelhupf cake. The founders agreed and produced a small run of these brand new ‘Bundt’ pans with the ‘t’ added for marketing.

The first run sold very poorly and the company considered discontinuing the range. Eventually, it was mentioned in ‘The New Good Housekeeping’ and started picking up in popularity.

The Bundt pan shot to popularity after Ella Helfrich won the Pillsbury bake-off with her ‘Tunnel of Fudge’ baked in a Bundt pan. When Ella won the bake-off, Pillsbury ended up with more than 200,000 requests for Bundt pans. Eventually, the pans surpassed the Jello-O molds to become the most sold molds in the country.

National Bundt Day was designated to celebrate 60 years of the popularity of Bundt pans. Pillsbury even licensed the name so they could sell special Bundt pancake mixes.

Unlike the cake it is inspired by, Bundt cakes are named for the shape of the pan and not for the recipe itself. Any range of recipes can be made in a Bundt pan. The only thing to be kept in mind is that the hole in the middle means that a larger portion of the batter is touching the pan. This combined with the larger volume of Bundt pans means that baking time and temperature will need to be adjusted when you bake in a Bundt pan.

National Bundt Day timeline

1950
Bundt Pans are Manufactured for the First Time

The first go of Bundt pans is a small run, and they sell very poorly over the years.

1963
Mention of Bundt Pans Cookbook

This mention of Bundt pans in “The New Good Housekeeping Cookbook” helps increase its popularity.

1966
Ella Helfrich Wins Annual Pillsbury Bake-Off

Her ‘Tunnel of Fudge’ baked in a Bundt pan sends the popularity of the Bundt pan soaring.

2016
National Bundt Day is Designated

Nordic Ware decides to celebrate 60 years of Bundt cakes!

How Businesses Can Celebrate National Bundt Day

Local bakeries and cafes can offer special Bundt cake flavors or mini Bundtlets for the day, encouraging customers to try new varieties. Kitchenware stores might host baking demonstrations featuring different Bundt pan designs or offer discounts on baking essentials. Restaurants could add a unique Bundt cake dessert to their menu, perhaps with a seasonal twist. Consider partnering with a local charity to donate a portion of Bundt cake sales to a good cause.

National Bundt Day FAQs

When is National Bundt Day?

National Bundt Day 2026 falls on Sunday, November 15, making it a perfect weekend opportunity to bake and share your favorite fluted cake. Gather your ingredients for a delightful baking session.

How popular are Bundt cakes?

Bundt cakes remain incredibly popular, with millions of Bundt pans sold globally since their modern introduction by Nordic Ware in the 1950s. Their distinctive shape makes them a favorite for special occasions and everyday treats alike.

What is the history of the Bundt pan?

The modern Bundt pan was created by H. David Dalquist of Nordic Ware in 1950, inspired by the traditional European Gugelhupf cake mold. Its popularity soared after Ella Helfrich used one to win second prize in the 1966 Pillsbury Bake-Off with her ‘Tunnel of Fudge’ cake.

What makes a cake a Bundt cake?

A cake is considered a Bundt cake primarily because of the pan it’s baked in – a Bundt pan. This distinctive fluted ring mold creates a cake with a decorative shape, often with a hole in the center, allowing for even baking and beautiful presentation.

How To Celebrate National Bundt Day?

  1. Bake a Bundt cake

    On the internet, all the recipe sites are celebrating by sharing recipes, so pick one and get baking.

  2. Host a tea party

    Bundt cakes are the perfect accompaniments for a pot of tea or even a strong cup of coffee. Invite your friends to a party and ask them to bring their favorite cakes along.

  3. Experiment with your Bundt pan

    How about an ice cream cake in your Bundt pan? Jello in your cake mix? This National Bundt Day, have fun with the whimsical shape of your pan and try all the experiments you can think of.

5 Delicious Facts About Bundt Cakes And Pans

  1. There are Bundt pans in the Smithsonian

    These are some of the original Bundt pans that were manufactured in the 1950s.

  2. They’re really popular

    To date, over 60 million pans have been sold in the U.S.

  3. Bundt cakes are usually not frosted

    Instead, they’re topped with ganache, nuts, or dusted with powdered sugar.

  4. Sometimes they have fillings baked in

    These are special recipes designed for Bundt pans because Bundt cakes are hard to frost.

  5. There’s a similar stovetop pot

    Wonder Pot is a pan with a shape similar to a Bundt used for stovetop baking.

Why We Celebrate National Bundt Day

  1. We love Bundt cakes

    And really, who doesn’t? National Bundt Day is a great excuse to bake up a storm and eat all the cake you can stomach.

  2. We don’t use our Bundt pans enough

    It’s easy to throw together a quick fudge in a square pan, so our Bundt pans hardly see a lot of action. This day is a great way to get the cobwebs out and bake!

  3. They’re perfect for parties

    Bundt pans are so elegant, they jazz up every party even if the recipe is simple. With the holidays around the corner, it's a great idea to get some practice in!

National Bundt Day dates

Year Date Day
2026 November 15 Sunday
2027 November 15 Monday
2028 November 15 Wednesday
2029 November 15 Thursday
2030 November 15 Friday