World Development Information Day – Oct. 24, 2026

World Development Information Day
Submit your updates or photos
Categories:
Tags:
AwarenessEducational
Where:
International
Date change rule:
Every October 24
Holiday emoji:
🌍

World Development Information Day on October 24 spotlights the critical role of information in fostering global progress and overcoming development roadblocks. This UN-proclaimed observance encourages us to understand challenges, share knowledge, and explore innovative solutions. Learn how you can contribute to a more informed and equitable world by advocating for open access and digital literacy.

Want to sponsor World Development Information Day? Learn how

Expected World Development Information Day Deals

As a cause-driven observance, World Development Information Day focuses less on commercial deals and more on advocacy and fundraising. Organizations like the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) often highlight their initiatives, encouraging donations and volunteer support. Educational platforms such as Coursera or edX may offer free or discounted courses related to sustainable development and data science. Tech companies like Google.org and Microsoft Philanthropies frequently announce grants or partnerships supporting digital inclusion and information infrastructure in underserved regions. Local libraries and community centers might host free workshops on digital literacy or access to public information resources. We will update this page with confirmed live initiatives as October 24 approaches, directing readers to official channels for participation and support.

Platform Guide for World Development Information Day

LinkedIn

Tag National Today (linkedin.com/company/nationaltoday) and use #WorldDevelopmentInformationDay. Share insights on sustainable development goals and the power of data.

X/Twitter

Mention @NatlToday and use #WorldDevelopmentInformationDay. Amplify messages from global development organizations and share relevant articles.

Facebook

Mention National Today (facebook.com/nationaltoday) and use #WorldDevelopmentInformationDay. Host a live discussion about local development challenges and solutions.

Social Media Tips for World Development Information Day

Individuals

Educate yourself on the UN Sustainable Development Goals. Share reliable information from reputable sources about global development challenges and potential solutions with your network.

Creators

Produce short-form videos or infographics explaining complex development issues in an accessible way. Highlight success stories of communities leveraging information for progress, using compelling visuals.

Brands

Showcase your company's commitment to corporate social responsibility by highlighting initiatives that support information access, digital literacy, or sustainable development projects in your supply chain or community.

Organizations & Brands for World Development Information Day

  1. United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

    Established in 1965, the UNDP works in about 170 countries and territories to eradicate poverty and reduce inequalities. It helps countries develop policies, leadership skills, partnering abilities, institutional capabilities, and resilience to sustain development results.

  2. World Bank Group

    Founded in 1944, the World Bank Group is a vital source of financial and technical assistance to developing countries around the world. Its mission is to reduce poverty and support development by providing loans, credits, and grants.

  3. Oxfam International

    A global confederation of 21 independent charitable organizations, Oxfam was founded in 1942 in Oxford, UK. It works to combat poverty and injustice worldwide, providing humanitarian aid and advocating for systemic change, often leveraging information to empower communities.

  4. Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

    Launched in 2000, this private foundation is one of the largest in the world, working to reduce inequity. It focuses on global health, poverty, and education, often investing in data-driven solutions and information sharing to achieve its goals.

  5. Google.org

    The philanthropic arm of Google, established in 2005, supports nonprofits that use innovation to address global challenges. They frequently fund initiatives related to digital inclusion, access to information, and technology for social good in developing nations.

  6. Microsoft Philanthropies

    This division of Microsoft is dedicated to using technology and resources to empower people and organizations globally. They focus on digital skills, accessible technology, and community development, recognizing the power of information in driving progress.

  7. Reporters Without Borders (RSF)

    An international non-profit organization founded in 1985, RSF defends press freedom and the right to information. They advocate for journalists and media workers globally, highlighting the crucial role of free and reliable information in democratic development.

World Development Information Day Hero

Mahbub ul Haq

A Pakistani economist, Mahbub ul Haq (1934-1998) is best known for creating the Human Development Report, published by the UNDP, and the Human Development Index (HDI). He was instrumental in shifting the focus of development economics from national income accounting to people-centered policies. His work emphasized that development should be measured not just by economic growth, but by the expansion of human capabilities and choices, underscoring the importance of information in achieving these goals.

History of World Development Information Day

In 1964, The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) was established. The motto behind establishing this organization was to deal with development and trade issues in various countries. UNCTAD also dealt with transport, finance, and technology.

The main reason UNCTAD was developed was that there were concerns over international markets, multinational corporations, and the difference between developed nations and other nations. The UNCTAD was developed so that countries would have a platform to discuss problems regarding economic development and other problems. It was observed that existing institutions like the World Trade Organization (WTO) and the International Monetary Fund were not adequate to solve some development issues in developing countries.

In 1972, UNCTAD passed a resolution for the creation of World Development Information Day to raise awareness about development and trade issues all over the world. October 24 was the date decided for World Development Information Day as it coincides with United Nations Day as development is one of the major works of the United Nations. The interpretation of the meaning of the day varies. For example, recently the day has been viewed as a day to find solutions to trade and development issues using modern technology, telephones, and the internet. Hence, more young people are encouraged to further work in this sector.

World Development Information Day timeline

1964
UNCTAD is Born

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development is established.

1970
I.D.S. is Adopted

The International Development Society for the Second Nations Development Decade is adopted.

1972
Resolution is Passed

UNCTAD proposes a resolution to create World Development Information Day

1973
World Development Information Day

The United Nations General Assembly declares that October 24 will be observed as World Development Information Day.

How Businesses Can Celebrate World Development Information Day

Local businesses can observe World Development Information Day by hosting educational events or workshops focused on digital literacy and access to information. Tech companies might offer pro-bono services or discounted tools to non-profits working in development. Retailers could partner with organizations like Oxfam or the UNDP for donation-matching campaigns, raising awareness among their customers about global challenges. Even small businesses can share informative content on their social media, highlighting the importance of reliable data in addressing issues like poverty, health, and education, thereby fostering a more informed community.

World Development Information Day FAQs

When is World Development Information Day?

World Development Information Day 2026 falls on a Saturday, October 24. This annual observance, proclaimed by the United Nations, highlights the crucial role of information in tackling global development challenges.

What are the UN Sustainable Development Goals?

The UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) are a collection of 17 interlinked global goals designed to be a ‘blueprint to achieve a better and more sustainable future for all.’ Adopted in 2015, they address global challenges including poverty, hunger, health, education, climate change, and peace.

How important is information in global development?

Information is paramount in global development, serving as a catalyst for progress. It empowers individuals and communities to make informed decisions, access essential services, and hold leaders accountable. Reliable data helps policymakers design effective interventions and track their impact.

What is the purpose of World Development Information Day?

The primary purpose of World Development Information Day is to draw the attention of the world to development problems and the need to strengthen international cooperation to solve them. It particularly emphasizes the role of information and communication technologies in this endeavor.

How To Observe World Development Information Day

  1. Take part in discussions

    On this day, the United Nations organizes events and debates on a variety of forums. Engage in these conversations so that you learn more about sustainable development.

  2. Develop your community

    Think about ways you can help your community grow. You can discuss with the members of your community about solving issues regarding development and how your community can grow effectively.

  3. Make social media posts

    Many don't realize the importance of this day. Make blog posts or social media posts so that more people come to know about this day and more awareness is spread across the community.

5 Facts About Developing Countries That Will Blow Your Mind

  1. There are 166 developing countries

    The International Congress of Qualitative Inquiry found out that there are 166 developing countries in the world today.

  2. Resources are limited

    According to WHO, health and nutrition resources are minimal in developing countries.

  3. Women are more prone to suffer violence

    According to the WHO, women in developing countries are 35% more likely to be subjected to domestic violence.

  4. They have less electricity

    It was found that 79% of the people living in developing countries don't have electricity.

  5. There is more water pollution

    According to the U.N. and WHO, more people die due to the consumption of unsafe water in developing countries compared to developed countries.

Why World Development Information Day Is Important

  1. There are many issues regarding development in underprivileged countries

    Many countries still don't have basic amenities and resources. This day is a reminder to take the responsibility of growing our community and at the same time helping others develop as well.

  2. It is one of the areas the U.N. focuses on the most

    The United Nations views development as one of its major objectives. That is the reason behind selecting a date for World Development Information Day, which coincides with U.N. Day.

  3. It is a day to learn more

    This day provides us with an excellent opportunity to learn more about the problems related to development across the world. Use this day to learn more about how you can contribute to society and the world.

World Development Information Day dates

Year Date Day
2026 October 24 Saturday
2027 October 24 Sunday
2028 October 24 Tuesday
2029 October 24 Wednesday
2030 October 24 Thursday