National Raspberries n’ Cream Day – Aug. 7, 2026

National Raspberries n’ Cream Day
Submit your updates or photos
Categories:
Tags:
BeverageCulturalFood
Where:
United States
Date change rule:
Every August 7
Holiday emoji:
🍧

National Raspberries n’ Cream Day arrives every August 7, celebrating the delightful combination of fresh raspberries and rich cream. This day encourages everyone to whip up their favorite berry-and-cream desserts, explore new recipes, and share their creations. Get ready to enjoy the peak of raspberry season!

Want to sponsor National Raspberries n’ Cream Day? Learn how

Expected National Raspberries n’ Cream Day Deals

While we wait for official 2027 promotions to drop, history shows that National Raspberries n’ Cream Day often inspires sweet deals. Look for discounts on fresh berries at grocery stores like Whole Foods Market and Kroger, and special offers on dairy products from brands such as Tillamook and Organic Valley. Ice cream parlors like Baskin-Robbins and Cold Stone Creamery may feature raspberry-flavored treats, while dessert shops might offer limited-time raspberry tarts or parfaits. Even home baking suppliers like King Arthur Baking Company could have sales on ingredients. We will update this page with confirmed live deals as August 7 approaches.

Platform Guide for National Raspberries n’ Cream Day

Instagram

Tag @nationaltoday_ and use #RaspberriesNCreamDay. Share vibrant photos of your raspberry and cream creations, from elegant parfaits to simple bowls.

TikTok

Tag @www.nationaltoday.com and use #RaspberriesNCreamDay. Film quick recipe tutorials for easy raspberry and cream desserts or show off your favorite ways to enjoy them.

Facebook

Mention National Today (facebook.com/nationaltoday) and use #RaspberriesNCreamDay. Share your family’s traditional recipes or host a virtual potluck of berry desserts.

Social Media Tips for National Raspberries n’ Cream Day

Individuals

Whip up a simple bowl of fresh raspberries with a dollop of whipped cream, or try a more elaborate dessert like a raspberry fool or trifle. Share your personal favorite way to enjoy this classic pairing.

Creators

Develop a unique raspberry and cream recipe, perhaps with a twist like a dairy-free cream or a savory element. Create engaging video content showcasing the preparation and tasting of your dish.

Brands

Run a recipe contest challenging followers to create innovative raspberry and cream dishes using your products. Offer prizes like gift baskets or discounts, encouraging user-generated content and engagement.

Top Brands for National Raspberries n’ Cream Day

  1. Driscoll's

    Founded in 1904 by Joseph 'Ed' Reiter and Richard 'Dick' Driscoll, Driscoll's is a leading brand in fresh berries. Based in Watsonville, California, the company is known for its proprietary berry varieties and commitment to sustainable farming, making them a top choice for raspberries.

  2. Häagen-Dazs

    Founded in 1960 by Reuben and Rose Mattus in the Bronx, New York, Häagen-Dazs is renowned for its premium ice cream, often featuring real fruit ingredients. Their rich, dense ice cream pairs perfectly with fresh raspberries, making them a natural fit for this holiday.

  3. Tillamook

    The Tillamook County Creamery Association was founded in 1909 by a group of dairy farmers in Tillamook, Oregon. Known for its high-quality cheese, ice cream, and other dairy products, Tillamook offers a range of creams and ice creams that complement fresh berries beautifully.

  4. Chobani

    Founded in 2007 by Hamdi Ulukaya in New Berlin, New York, Chobani is a leading brand in Greek yogurt and dairy alternatives. Their creamy yogurts and oat-based 'creamers' offer a healthier or plant-based alternative to traditional cream for this holiday.

  5. Smucker's

    Founded in 1897 by Jerome Smucker in Orrville, Ohio, J.M. Smucker Co. is famous for its fruit spreads, jams, and jellies. While fresh is best, their raspberry preserves can enhance a cream-based dessert, offering a convenient way to enjoy the flavor.

  6. Philadelphia Cream Cheese

    Introduced in 1872 by dairy farmer William Lawrence in Chester, New York, Philadelphia Cream Cheese is a staple for many desserts. Its rich, tangy flavor makes it a versatile ingredient for cheesecakes, frostings, and other baked goods that can incorporate raspberries.

  7. Whole Foods Market

    Founded in 1978 in Austin, Texas, Whole Foods Market is a prominent natural and organic foods supermarket chain. They are a reliable source for high-quality fresh raspberries and organic dairy products, making them a go-to for celebrating this day.

National Raspberries n’ Cream Day Hero

The Home Cook

The tradition of combining raspberries and cream goes back to the earliest agricultural communities, a simple yet elegant way to enjoy midsummer crops. The home cook, throughout generations, has been the keeper of this delightful practice, transforming seasonal bounty into cherished family desserts. From simple bowls of fresh berries with a dollop of cream to elaborate trifles and tarts, their creativity and dedication ensure this sweet pairing remains a beloved part of summer culinary traditions.

History of National Raspberries n’ Cream Day

Red raspberries, which have existed throughout Europe for centuries, are believed to have originated from Turkey and spread throughout Mediterranean Europe. Fourth-century writings of the Roman agriculturist, Palladius, contained records of the domestication of raspberries. Following the discovery of raspberry seeds at Roman forts in Britain, it’s believed that the Romans spread their cultivation throughout Europe.

Wild berries were considered medicinal and decorative in Medieval Europe; the juice served as paint in art and ink for manuscripts. During this period, only the rich could savor their tasty bounty. King Edward I (1272 to 1307) was the first person to call for the cultivation of berries. By the 17th century, British gardens had a rich yield of berries and berry bushes. One century later, in Europe, berry cultivation practices had spread.

By the time Europeans arrived in America, Native Americans were already utilizing and eating berries. Native Americans were nomads; thus, they dried berries to preserve and transport them easily. Europeans also brought raspberries that were native to Europe with them to the new colonies. In 1771, William Price sold the first commercial nursery plants. George Washington moved to Mount Vernon, where he began to cultivate berries in his extensive gardens in 1761. By 1867, over 40 different varieties of raspberries became known. After the Civil War, major production areas emerged in the regions of New York, Michigan, Oregon, Washington, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Illinois, and Indiana. Approximately 2,000 acres were in cultivation by 1880.

National Raspberries n’ Cream Day timeline

1200s
King Edward I Calls For Cultivation

After King Edward’s call for berry cultivation, British gardens richly yield berries and berry bushes.

1761
George Washington Cultivates Berries

Washington moves to his estate in Mount Vernon and starts cultivating berries in his extensive gardens.

1771
The First Commercial Nursery Plants Sale

William Price sells the first commercial nursery plants.

1867
New Raspberry Varieties Arise

Over 40 different varieties are known.

How Businesses Can Celebrate National Raspberries n’ Cream Day

Local businesses can celebrate National Raspberries n’ Cream Day by featuring special menu items. Restaurants and bakeries could offer limited-time desserts like raspberry cream pies, tarts, or parfaits. Ice cream shops might introduce a new raspberry and cream swirl flavor or offer discounts on berry toppings. Grocery stores can create eye-catching displays of fresh raspberries, whipping cream, and related dessert ingredients, perhaps even hosting a tasting event. Encourage customers to share their indulgences on social media for added buzz.

National Raspberries n’ Cream Day FAQs

When is National Raspberries n’ Cream Day?

National Raspberries n’ Cream Day 2026 is observed on Friday, August 7. It’s the perfect mid-summer treat to kick off a sweet weekend.

How popular are raspberries in the U.S.?

Raspberries are a highly cherished fruit in the U.S., with millions enjoying them fresh, frozen, or in various culinary applications. Their sweet-tart flavor and versatility make them a consistent favorite.

What is the nutritional value of raspberries?

Raspberries are a powerhouse of nutrition, packed with fiber, Vitamin C, and antioxidants. A single cup provides a substantial portion of daily fiber needs, supporting digestive health.

What is the origin of raspberries and cream?

The tradition of eating raspberries with cream is a timeless practice rooted in early agricultural communities. It emerged as a simple yet delicious way for people to enjoy their midsummer crops, combining the fresh bounty of berries with rich dairy.

National Raspberries n’ Cream Day Activities

  1. Explore new recipes

    You can try out new raspberry recipes. There are many ways to enjoy raspberries — you can eat them baked or iced.

  2. Eat fresh berries

    Although there are numerous ways of eating raspberries, one of the most enjoyable is eating them fresh off the shrub. Buy them at the supermarket or from almost every grocery store.

  3. Order a raspberry dessert

    You can decide to go to a restaurant to have lunch or dinner with friends. While at it, order a raspberry dessert.

5 Facts About Raspberries

  1. Raspberries belong to the rose family

    Raspberries and strawberries are members of the same family — they belong to the rose family.

  2. Raspberries can be of different variety

    There are over 200 species of raspberries.

  3. Raspberries can be of different colors

    Raspberries can be four different colors; however, red and black are the most common.

  4. Raspberries are rich in Vitamins

    Raspberries contain Vitamin C and produce more fiber per calorie than other common fruits.

  5. Raspberries are very delicate

    Ensure you do not wash them until they’re ready to be used.

Why We Love National Raspberries n’ Cream Day

  1. Raspberries are delicious

    You can eat them in almost any form — fresh, iced, baked, with cream, as the principal ingredient of a cake, or with chocolate. The berries are also yummy, hence their popularity.

  2. Raspberries are healthy

    They are proven to lower blood pressure and provide potassium for normal heart functioning. Raspberries also contain omega-3 fatty acids, which can help prevent stroke and heart disease.

  3. Raspberries contain minerals

    They also contain manganese, a mineral necessary for healthy bones and skin and blood sugar regulation. We love them for this reason!

National Raspberries n’ Cream Day dates

Year Date Day
2026 August 7 Friday
2027 August 7 Saturday
2028 August 7 Monday
2029 August 7 Tuesday
2030 August 7 Wednesday