Bill of Rights Day – Dec. 15, 2026

Bill of Rights Day
Submit your updates or photos
Categories:
Tags:
AmericanHistorical
Where:
United States
Date change rule:
Every December 15
Holiday emoji:
📜

Bill of Rights Day is observed every December 15 in the United States, commemorating the ratification of the first 10 amendments to the U.S. Constitution. This vital day celebrates the framework of society that secures essential rights and freedoms for all. Reflect on these foundational principles, explore their impact, and advocate for their enduring protection.

Want to sponsor Bill of Rights Day? Learn how

Expected Bill of Rights Day Deals

As a day of civic observance rather than commercial activity, Bill of Rights Day focuses on education and reflection. Organizations like the National Archives, which houses the original document, often host virtual and in-person events to engage the public with the Bill of Rights’ history and significance. Educational institutions and community groups may offer free workshops, lectures, or digital resources. While we don’t anticipate traditional retail promotions, look for special programming from non-profits dedicated to civil liberties, such as the ACLU or the Bill of Rights Institute, which might offer free educational materials or host online discussions. We will update this page with confirmed live events as December approaches.

Platform Guide for Bill of Rights Day

X/Twitter

Mention @NatlToday and use #BillOfRightsDay. Share quotes from the amendments or historical facts.

Facebook

Mention National Today (facebook.com/nationaltoday) and use #BillOfRightsDay. Post about your favorite amendment and why it’s important.

LinkedIn

Tag National Today (linkedin.com/company/nationaltoday) and use #BillOfRightsDay. Discuss the impact of constitutional rights on professional life and business ethics.

Social Media Tips for Bill of Rights Day

Individuals

Take time to read through the Bill of Rights and reflect on how these amendments protect your daily freedoms. Discuss their importance with family and friends.

Creators

Create explainer videos or infographics breaking down each of the first 10 amendments. Host a live Q&A session on their historical context and modern relevance.

Brands

Share how your company upholds principles of freedom and justice, perhaps by highlighting internal policies that align with constitutional values or supporting relevant educational initiatives.

Partners & Brands for Bill of Rights Day

  1. National Archives

    Established in 1934, the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) is the U.S. government's record keeper. It preserves and provides public access to federal government records, including the original Bill of Rights, which is displayed in its Washington, D.C. Rotunda.

  2. ACLU

    The American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU), founded in 1920, is a non-profit organization dedicated to defending and preserving the individual rights and liberties guaranteed to every person in this country by the Constitution and laws of the United States.

  3. Bill of Rights Institute

    Founded in 1999, the Bill of Rights Institute is a non-profit educational organization that develops and provides free educational resources to high school students and teachers across the country, focusing on the U.S. Constitution and American history.

  4. iCivics

    Co-founded by Justice Sandra Day O'Connor in 2009, iCivics is a non-profit that creates free educational video games and curriculum materials for middle and high school students, aiming to reinvigorate civic education and inspire active participation in U.S. democracy.

  5. Constitution Daily (National Constitution Center)

    The National Constitution Center, located in Philadelphia, is a non-profit, non-partisan institution devoted to the U.S. Constitution. Its Constitution Daily blog provides daily insights and analysis on constitutional issues, making complex topics accessible to the public.

  6. American Bar Association

    The American Bar Association (ABA), founded in 1878, is one of the world's largest voluntary professional organizations. It provides law school accreditation, continuing legal education, and works to improve the administration of justice, often publishing resources related to constitutional law.

  7. Scholastic

    Founded in 1920, Scholastic Corporation is a global publishing, education, and media company known for its educational materials, books, and magazines for children. They often produce resources that help explain foundational American documents like the Bill of Rights to younger audiences.

Bill of Rights Day Hero

James Madison

James Madison (1751–1836) was an American statesman, diplomat, and Founding Father who served as the fourth president of the United States from 1809 to 1817. He is hailed as the 'Father of the Constitution' for his pivotal role in drafting the U.S. Constitution and, most notably, for authoring the Bill of Rights, ensuring fundamental civil liberties for American citizens. His tireless advocacy for a strong yet limited government shaped the early republic.

History of Bill of Rights Day

The first amendments to the Constitution were ratified on December 15, 1791. The 10 amendments protect the most basic rights of Americans, known as the Bill of Rights. It consists of notions like freedom of speech, freedom of religion, freedom of the press, the right to protest, and equal protection under the law. Other amendments include the right to bear arms, protection against unreasonable searches and seizures, and so forth.

Former President Franklin D. Roosevelt issued a proclamation that dedicated December 15 as Bill of Rights Day. This was made in honor of the Constitution and to celebrate the document’s 150th anniversary. The first Bill of Rights Day took place just eight days after the Pearl Harbor attack and America’s entry into World War II.

In a historic radio address, President Roosevelt made an opening for the first Bill of Rights Day in 1941. He stated, “No date in the long history of freedom means more to liberty-loving men in all liberty-loving countries than the 15th day of December 1791.” Roosevelt also mentioned that there isn’t a country across the globe that hasn’t felt the effects of the Bill of Rights, directly or indirectly. Hitler and the Nazis in Germany were denounced during the famous speech, for taking away individual freedoms.

President Harry Truman issued another proclamation five years later in 1946 after Congress requested to observe Bill of Rights Day again. World War II had come to an end just a year before, in 1945. But it wasn’t until 1952 that President Truman proclaimed the Bill of Rights Day to be observed every year. The proclamation is usually coupled with a proclamation on Human Rights Day and Week.

In 2019, President Donald Trump proclaimed December 15 as Bill of Rights Day again. “During Human Rights Day, Bill of Rights Day, and Human Rights Week, we celebrate the Bill of Rights for safeguarding our God-given rights and protecting us from the abuse of government power,” Trump noted. “I call upon the people of the United States to mark these observances with appropriate ceremonies and activities.”

Bill of Rights Day timeline

1791
First Amendments Ratified

The first amendments to the Constitution are ratified — before this, the 13 sovereign states followed the Articles of Confederation, created by the Second Continental Congress.

1941
First Bill of Rights Day Observed

President Franklin D. Roosevelt issues a proclamation dedicating December 15 as Bill of Rights Day to celebrate the document’s 150th anniversary.

1991
Virginia’s Traveling Copy

The Virginia copy of the Bill of Rights toured the country in honor of its bicentennial, visiting the capitals of all 50 states.

2019
Trump Makes a Proclamation

President Donald Trump proclaims December 15 as Bill of Rights Day again, noting that "people around the world are empowered when human rights are protected by law”.

How Businesses Can Celebrate Bill of Rights Day

Local businesses can honor Bill of Rights Day by engaging their employees and customers in civic education. Consider hosting a brief internal discussion about the importance of constitutional freedoms in the workplace or sharing educational content on social media. Retailers might display excerpts from the Bill of Rights or partner with local historical societies for educational events. Law firms and legal services can offer free consultations or workshops on specific amendments, while bookstores could feature titles on American history and civil liberties.

Bill of Rights Day FAQs

When is Bill of Rights Day?

Bill of Rights Day 2026 falls on Tuesday, December 15. This annual observance reminds Americans of the enduring principles that protect their freedoms.

How many amendments are in the Bill of Rights?

The Bill of Rights consists of the first 10 amendments to the U.S. Constitution, ratified on December 15, 1791. These amendments outline core individual rights and limit government power.

Is Bill of Rights Day a federal holiday?

No, Bill of Rights Day is not a federal holiday, meaning government offices and banks remain open. It is a day of observance proclaimed by the President each year.

What are the key protections of the Bill of Rights?

The Bill of Rights protects fundamental liberties including freedom of speech, religion, and the press, the right to assemble, and the right to petition the government. It also guarantees rights for those accused of crimes and restricts government overreach.

How To Observe Bill of Rights Day

  1. Display the flag of the United States

    At work or at home? Going past a public building? Why not show a deeper sense of national pride today by raising the flag of the United States for everyone to see.

  2. Quiz yourself on the Bill of Rights

    How well do you know your American history? Do you know the basic facts about the Bill of Rights? Why not test yourself online. If you’re a student, you might do one at school to celebrate the day; if you’re an adult, there’s a wide array of quizzes available online that you can take. Make it fun and competitive by inviting friends and family around and test each other. It will not only be a beneficial exercise, but you might learn something new about the foundations of America!

  3. Watch a historical video

    There are a number of historical videos you can watch online that might help you make more sense of the Bill of Rights. You can see President Harry Truman and Chief Justice Fred M. Vinson speak on the importance of the document in a ceremony at the National Archives. You can watch panel discussions about the story behind the Bill of Rights, and why it matters. Visual storytelling can help us greatly in giving us a more rounded view of the topic!

5 Facts About The Bill Of Rights You Might Not Know

  1. The Bill of Rights travels

    The Bill of Rights toured the U.S. for 18 months from 1947 to 1949 on the Freedom Train.

  2. Not all states ratified quickly

    The Bill of Rights was ratified on December 15, 1791 — however, Massachusetts, Connecticut, and Georgia waited until 1939 to ratify it.

  3. Bill of Rights on display

    The Bill of Rights on display at the National Archives contains 12 proposed amendments.

  4. Progress in the making

    The original proposed Second Amendment eventually became the 27th Amendment in 1992.

  5. The original writing

    James Madison originally incorporated the amendments into the text of the Constitution rather than adding them to the end.

Why Bill of Rights Day Is Important

  1. It reminds us of our rights

    The very foundation of fundamental rights in the United States is incorporated into the Bill of Rights. Without it, we wouldn’t know what our civil liberties are. The Bill of Rights is the first 10 amendments to the United States Constitution, which guarantee essential rights such as the right to free speech and the right to bear arms, as well as reserving rights to the people and the states. It’s important to remember today and every day.

  2. It is the framework of the United States

    The United States prides itself on civil rights and liberties — the vision of the Founding Fathers. Can you imagine our country without the Bill of Rights? Without it, the entire Constitution would fall apart. Since it’s the framework of the government, the original image of America’s freedoms would stray without the Bill of Rights. After all, it protects the rights of all citizens of the United States.

  3. It’s simply about human rights

    The Bill of Rights incorporates the basic rights every human being should have. Forget about nations and borders, essentially, the Constitution is simply about rights for human beings in general. They are rights that should be inherent to all human beings, regardless of race, sex, nationality, ethnicity, language, religion, or any other status. Fundamental human rights include things like the right to life and liberty, freedom from slavery and torture, freedom of opinion and expression, the right to work and education, and many more. This is the framework of the Bill of Rights and the very basics of what we should be granted as human beings.

Bill of Rights Day dates

Year Date Day
2026 December 15 Tuesday
2027 December 15 Wednesday
2028 December 15 Friday
2029 December 15 Saturday
2030 December 15 Sunday