National Scrapple Day – Nov. 9, 2026

National Scrapple Day
Submit your updates or photos
Categories:
Tags:
Comfort Food
Where:
United States
Date change rule:
Every November 9
Holiday emoji:
🥓

National Scrapple Day sizzles onto the calendar every November 9, celebrating the unique pork and cornmeal breakfast dish. Originating in the Mid-Atlantic, this comfort food transforms humble ingredients into a delicious, crispy treat. Discover its rich history, find new recipes, and share your favorite ways to enjoy scrapple today!

Want to sponsor National Scrapple Day? Learn how

Expected National Scrapple Day Deals

While we wait for official 2027 promotions to drop, history shows that local diners and breakfast spots in the Mid-Atlantic region often run specials on National Scrapple Day. Look for deals at establishments like Wawa, which sometimes features regional favorites, and family-owned restaurants such as Dinerama or Bob Evans, known for their hearty breakfast menus. Specialty butchers and grocery stores, including ShopRite and Giant Food, may also offer discounts on packaged scrapple brands like Habbersett or Rapa. We will update this page with confirmed live deals as November 9 approaches.

Platform Guide for National Scrapple Day

TikTok

Tag @www.nationaltoday.com and use #NationalScrappleDay. Film a ‘Scrapple Mukbang’ or a creative recipe video showing how you prepare and enjoy this unique dish.

Instagram

Tag @nationaltoday_ and use #NationalScrappleDay. Share mouth-watering photos of crispy scrapple, perhaps alongside eggs and toast, or a gourmet twist on the classic.

Facebook

Mention National Today (facebook.com/nationaltoday) and use #NationalScrappleDay. Ask your followers for their favorite scrapple toppings or memories of eating it growing up.

Social Media Tips for National Scrapple Day

Individuals

Fry up some scrapple for breakfast or dinner. Experiment with different cooking methods – crispy, soft, or even baked – and share your culinary creations with friends and family.

Creators

Create a 'Scrapple Taste Test' video, trying different brands or preparations. Or, develop a fusion recipe, incorporating scrapple into unexpected dishes like tacos or sandwiches.

Brands

Diners and breakfast restaurants can offer a 'Scrapple Day Special' with unique preparations or discounted plates. Packaged food brands can run a social media contest asking for creative scrapple recipes.

Top Brands for National Scrapple Day

  1. Habbersett

    Founded in 1863 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Habbersett is one of the oldest and most recognized brands of scrapple. It remains a staple in Mid-Atlantic households, known for its traditional recipe and consistent quality, often found in major grocery chains.

  2. Rapa Scrapple

    Established in 1926 by brothers Simeon and Pasquale Rapa in Bridgeton, New Jersey, Rapa Scrapple is another leading producer of this regional delicacy. Their product is widely distributed across the Mid-Atlantic, maintaining a strong presence in local markets and diners.

  3. Hatfield Quality Meats

    A family-owned company since 1895, Hatfield Quality Meats, based in Hatfield, Pennsylvania, offers a range of pork products, including their own popular scrapple. They are known for their commitment to quality and their strong ties to the Pennsylvania Dutch culinary tradition.

  4. Jones Dairy Farm

    Founded in 1889 in Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin, Jones Dairy Farm is a family-owned business specializing in breakfast meats. While not exclusively a scrapple brand, their commitment to quality pork products and breakfast staples makes them a relevant player in the broader breakfast food market.

  5. Wawa

    Originating in Wawa, Pennsylvania, in 1902, Wawa is a popular chain of convenience stores and gas stations primarily located in the Mid-Atlantic. They are known for their hoagies and coffee, but also feature regional breakfast items, including scrapple, on their menus.

  6. Bob Evans Restaurants

    Founded in 1948 by Bob Evans in Rio Grande, Ohio, this restaurant chain and food brand is famous for its farm-fresh breakfast and homestyle meals. While more broadly focused on American comfort food, their breakfast offerings often include regional meat options, aligning with scrapple's spirit.

  7. Trader Joe's

    Founded in 1967 in Pasadena, California, Trader Joe's is a popular grocery chain known for its unique and often regionally-inspired food products. While they don't typically carry traditional scrapple, their diverse selection of breakfast meats and specialty items caters to adventurous foodies.

National Scrapple Day Hero

Pennsylvania Dutch Settlers

Scrapple's origins are deeply rooted with the Pennsylvania Dutch settlers, German immigrants who arrived in southeastern Pennsylvania during the 17th and 18th centuries. Faced with limited resources, they developed scrapple as a resourceful way to utilize all parts of the pig, combining pork scraps with grains to create a hearty and economical dish. Their culinary ingenuity transformed necessity into a beloved regional delicacy, preserving a tradition of 'nose-to-tail' eating that continues today.

History of National Scrapple Day

Scrapple, also known by the Pennsylvania Dutch name, pon haus (which translates literally to “pan hare” or rabbit), is said to have been invented by German colonists who settled near Philadelphia and Chester County, Pennsylvania. As a result, you’ll find scrapple as a regional favorite around the Mid-Atlantic area.

When the recipe came to America, the buckwheat was often replaced or supported by cornmeal. For the colonizers, using local ingredients like corn was no problem as long as the meal was simple and modest and everything was used.

Created so that hungry, hard-working, prudent rural immigrants could make use of all manner of foodstuffs, scrapple originally consisted of a mixture of pork scraps, offal, and other trimmings, boiled with bones attached to make a broth, then simmered with cornmeal, wheat flour or sometimes buckwheat flour, onions, and spices like sage and thyme. The eventual loaf is then sliced and pan-fried as if it was a patty.

It was a dish born from a perspective of now wanting to see anything go to waste. While today’s scrapple – available primarily in Mid-Atlantic area grocery stores – adheres to different standards using FDA-approved animal anatomy, it is still a tasty tradition popularly served alongside sunny-side-up eggs and toast or in sandwiches. With the current trend in lighter, healthier eating, scrapple is also known to be made with turkey instead of the original pork, or with beef for a different flavor entirely. Scrapple is also appearing more and more on the menus of heritage-based restaurants in Brooklyn, NY, and beyond the Mid-Atlantic area.

National Scrapple Day timeline

1926
Competition

Rapa, a Delaware-based company in competition with Habbersett, begins the mass production of scrapple.

1863
The first company

Habbersett, the first brand to market scrapple, is created.

1602
Brought Over

​The dish is brought over by German immigrants to Pennsylvania.

800 B.C.
Traces

The process of making dishes similar to Scrapple can be found in pre-Roman Europe

How Businesses Can Celebrate National Scrapple Day

Local diners and breakfast restaurants can create special ‘Scrapple Day’ menus, offering unique preparations like scrapple eggs Benedict or scrapple breakfast sandwiches. Butcher shops can highlight different regional scrapple brands and offer cooking demonstrations or recipe cards. Food trucks could experiment with gourmet scrapple sliders or wraps. Even local breweries might consider a scrapple-inspired brunch pairing, showcasing how this comfort food can be elevated and enjoyed in new ways while celebrating its regional heritage.

National Scrapple Day FAQs

When is National Scrapple Day?

National Scrapple Day 2026 falls on Monday, November 9, giving you the perfect start to the week with a savory breakfast. It’s a fantastic opportunity to enjoy this unique Mid-Atlantic delicacy.

What is scrapple made of?

Scrapple is traditionally made from pork scraps, often including organ meats, combined with cornmeal, buckwheat flour, and spices like sage, thyme, and black pepper. This mixture is cooked into a mush, poured into a loaf pan, chilled until firm, and then sliced and fried until crispy.

Which states are known for scrapple?

Scrapple is most closely associated with the Mid-Atlantic states, particularly Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, and parts of New Jersey. It’s a deeply ingrained culinary tradition in these regions, especially within Pennsylvania Dutch communities.

How do you cook scrapple?

The most common way to cook scrapple is to slice it about 1/4 to 1/2 inch thick and pan-fry it in a little oil or butter until it’s golden brown and crispy on both sides. Many enjoy it with a slightly soft interior and a very crisp exterior.

National Scrapple Day Activities

  1. Learn how to make it on your own

    It is a bit of a process but finishes with a very tasty, filling dish. Look over the internet and find the one Scrapple recipe that resonates the most with you. Give it a try.

  2. Pick up a good serving

    Both Habbersett and Rapa are companies with years of experience manufacturing scrapple. Check out your local grocery store or online retailer and try for yourself

  3. Look out for that festival

    The Apple Scrapple Festival takes place every year in Bridgeville, Delaware. If you live nearby, it can be a fun experience for the whole family.

5 Facts About Scrapple

  1. There is a Scrapple festival

    The Apple Scrapple Festival in Bridgeville, Delaware attracts more than 25,000 visitors yearly.

  2. Cities have their own variations.

    Goetta is made with ground meat and oats and it’s popular in Cincinnati, while Livermush is eaten a lot in the South.

  3. You can eat Scrapple Raw

    Scrapple is fully cooked before pan-frying, according to most recipes.

  4. It’s usually grey

    It’s made usually with buckwheat flour, which gives it a grey color and a hearty texture

  5. A slice of pan rabbit

    Its original name stems from the words panhaas (“pan rabbit”) and skröppel (”a slice of”).

Why We Love National Scrapple Day

  1. You can thank scrapple for Labor Day

    It is said that in 1879, a union member at Philadelphia’s Panhas Packers, Rasher Liverburg, proposed a day where all the company’s workers get the day off to enjoy the scrapple they were making. “Enjoy Your Scrapple Labor Day” soon became a yearly tradition at the plant, and the idea spread across the country as a result.

  2. It celebrates a historic dish

    While the more modern roots of the scrapple can be traced to the Philadelphia area by German settlers back in the 17th or 18th century, the truth is that variants of this dish go way beyond, as similar styles of processed dishes can be found dating back to pre-Roman times.

  3. It teaches us to make the best of what we can find

    Scrapple is a dish that can teach us to take advantage of food we otherwise would not think of eating.

National Scrapple Day dates

Year Date Day
2026 November 9 Monday
2027 November 9 Tuesday
2028 November 9 Thursday
2029 November 9 Friday
2030 November 9 Saturday